English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
elastic webbing [correct]; elastic web [correct]
DEF: Elastic webbing is made with spandex or rubber yarns in part of the warp or filling, or both.
CONT: Elastic Webbing: Polyester & Cotton Terry ... also manufactures a full line of cotton terry and polyester elastics ... elastic webbing production consists of a complete selection of different textures and weaves. We print on our elastic for belts and braces as well as for many other products. Our elastic production is done in knit, braid or woven constructions.
OBS: Elastic webbing used for : corsets, brassieres, garters, suspenders, etc. Its used also in : automotive industry, furniture industry, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
sangle élastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bande large et plate de tissu élastique. Dans les sangles élastiques, une partie de la chaîne ou la trame ou les deux sont réalisés en fils spandex ou de caoutchouc.
CONT: Descriptif technique [du canapé] : Structures en hêtre massif, tube acier et multiplis 10 mm. Suspensions sangle élastique, dossier et coussins de fond en mousse haute résilience [...].