English (Wood Furniture Manufacture; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
pied-de-biche [correct]; doe's foot [correct]
DEF: French for "deer's foot"; slight curvature applied to a leg, ending in a cloven foot. Forerunner of the cabriole leg, occurring in Late Louis XIV-Régence work and in contemporary English furniture.
OBS: Both the scroll termination (pied galbé) and the pied de biche are found in French Canada although the latter was rare in France by the middle of the 18th century and may represent a survival in Canada from the closing years of the Louis XIV period.
French (Fabrication des meubles en bois; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pied-de-biche [correct, masculine noun]; sabot de biche [correct, masculine noun]; sabot de biche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pied incurvé des tables ou des fauteuils (Louis XV ou autre) terminé par un sabot.