English (Do-it-yourself (Hobbies))
handicraft [correct]; do-it-yourselfery [correct]; do-it-yourself [noun]
DEF: An occupation in which articles are fashioned totally or chiefly by hand especially with manual and often artistic skill usually as either a trade or a hobby.
DEF: Do-it-yourselfery: the activity of a do-it-yourselfer.
CONT: With construction costs climbing daily, and with a rejuvenated interest in handicrafts, more and more people are discovering the advantages of making home repairs and improvements. Others have always enjoyed working with tools and know the relaxation and satisfaction of building and repairing their own furniture or of tinkering with automobiles.
OBS: Do-it-yourselfer: a person who makes and repairs things at home.
French (Bricolage)
bricolage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité manuelle non professionnelle consistant en travaux de réparation, d'installation ou de fabrication effectués dans la maison.
CONT: Favorisé par l'accroissement du temps de loisir, le développement de la maison individuelle et des résidences secondaires, par le goût de "faire soi-même", ainsi que par la difficulté et le coût du recours aux professionnels, le bricolage est devenu une réalité économique offrant un marché dont l'expansion, en volume, est supérieure à 10% par an.
Spanish (Bricolaje)
bricolaje [masculine noun]