English (Botany; Types of Wood)
avodire [correct]
OBS: A West African tree of the mahogany family. The hard, light-colored wood of this tree is used for making furniture.
French (Botanique; Sortes de bois)
avodiré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre d'Afrique tropicale au bois blanc uni léger et brillant, possède un grain assez fin. Employé en menuiserie et agencement intérieur.