English (Botany; Types of Wood)
Tieghemella [Latin]
OBS: A very large African tropical tree yielding a pinkish wood used for furniture making.
French (Botanique; Sortes de bois)
makoré [correct, masculine noun]; douka [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Très grand arbre d'Afrique tropicale (Côte-d'Ivoire) dont le bois au grain très fin, moiré, rosé clair est utilisé en ébénisterie.