English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
accenting [correct]
CONT: Highlighting [means], in antiquing, accenting raised areas on furniture with a lighter tone than the crevices. Emphasizing the impression of relief by making certain parts of a finished surface lighter than the general color of that surface.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
réchampissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de faire ressortir un fond ou de marquer les contours d'un ornement par opposition de couleurs différentes.