English (Ceramics (Industries))
Bérain style [correct]
OBS: Bérain motifs. A type of decoration originating with Jean Bérain père and followed by his son, Jean Bérain fils. Taken from his design books, it was an elaborate pattern of mythological and grotesque figures and half-figures, vases of flowers, drapes, baldachins, balustrades, and urns, all seeming to be floating in mid-air. Motifs based on the work of Bérain occur on the marquetry furniture of Boulle, and as ornament to many other works of art. In ceramics they are most notable as the decoration of certain kinds of mid-18th-century faience from Moustiers, but they can also be found on some French porcelain of the same date.
French (Céramique (Industries))
façon Bérain [feminine noun]