English (Wood Furniture Manufacture; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Phraseology)
spool turnings [correct, plural]
OBS: Spool turning : a continuous turning in furniture that resembles rows of spools.
French (Fabrication des meubles en bois; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Phraséologie)
bobines en chapelet [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: (...) pieds tournés en chapelet.
OBS: Il n'est pas logique de dire : chapelet de bobines, et la bobine est le terme consacré pour ce genre de moulure.