English (Medication; Urinary Tract)
loop diuretic [correct]; loop of Henle diuretic [correct]; high-ceiling diuretic [correct]
DEF: A diuretic that inhibits reabsorption in the ascending limb of the loop of Henle causing greatly increased excretion of sodium chloride in the urine and to a lesser extent of potassium.
OBS: Furosemide, torsemide, bumetanide and ethacrynic acid are examples of loop diuretics.
French (Médicaments; Appareil urinaire)
diurétique de l'anse de Henle [correct, masculine noun]; diurétique de l'anse [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos; Vías urinarias)
diurético de techo alto [masculine noun]