English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
sprinkler irrigation system [correct]; sprinkler system [correct]; automatic sprinkler system [correct]
DEF: All of the equipment required to apply water to a given area, from the source of water supplying the system, to the revolving sprinkler, nozzles or perforated pipe.
CONT: A sprinkler system consists of pipelines which carry water under pressure from a pump or elevated source to lateral lines along which sprinkler heads are spaced to appropriate intervals.
CONT: Sprinkler systems are used mostly where the land has an irregular surface and is difficult to irrigate by flooding or furrow irrigation.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
réseau d'irrigation par aspersion [correct, masculine noun]; système d'irrigation par asperseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'irrigation dans lequel l'aspersion est le procédé principal.