English (Seeding and Planting Equipment; Farm Equipment)
furrow opener [correct]; opener [correct]
CONT: Planters that could either drop hills or plant in rows were on the market in the 1890’s. A variety of soil openers for different soil conditions were offered.
OBS: A disc or shoe-like attachment on a seed planter to open a furrow.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis; Matériel agricole)
organe ouvreur [correct, masculine noun]; organe d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; ouvreur de sillon [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: L'ouvreur (ou traceur) de sillon est utilisé, entre autres, avec le semoir. Il en existe de différents types.