English (Paleontology)
auxiliary pleural band [correct]
OBS: [In some trilobites] the 2 principal pleural bands fused into a single band by disappearance of the pleural furrow, while auxiliary [pleural] bands were developed along the anterior and posterior edges of the pleurae.
French (Paléontologie)
bande auxiliaire [correct]
OBS: [Chez certains Trilobites] la plèvre se complique, le long de l'articulation des parties proximales, par l'apparition de "bandes auxiliaires" antérieures et postérieures, étroites (...) ou larges (...)