English (Horticulture; Farming Techniques; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
corrugation irrigation [correct]; corrugation-method irrigation [correct]
DEF: A modified furrow method of irrigation of field crops wherein the water flows in shallow furrows called corrugations; adapted to rough land with slopes up to 10 or 15 percent.
French (Horticulture; Techniques agricoles; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arrosage à la raie [correct, masculine noun]; irrigation à la raie [correct, feminine noun]; irrigation par infiltration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'irrigation superficielle dans laquelle on laisse couler de petits filets d'eau dans une série de rigoles étroites et peu profondes, dans un sol perméable, suffisamment longtemps pour que les infiltrations horizontales partant des rigoles adjacentes se rejoignent.
OBS: Au niveau de la parcelle, on utilise fréquemment comme synonyme d'irrigation le mot arrosage, dont le sens initial est plus large.
Spanish (Horticultura; Técnicas agrícolas; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
riego por corrugación [masculine noun]