English (Silviculture; Cropping Systems)
contour trench [correct]
OBS: contour furrow : One made along a contour(i. e. horizontal) line, e. g. for the purpose of checking run-off and soil loss, and conserving moisture, in hillside plantations... Similarly contour ridge, contour trench, etc.
French (Sylviculture; Systèmes de culture)
fossé de niveau [masculine noun]