English (Paleontology)
branchiocardiac carapace groove [correct]; branchiocardiac groove [correct]
DEF: Oblique furrow approximately in [the] middle of [the] posterior half of each side of [a decapod crustacean] carapace, separating [the] branchial and cardiac regions and reaching [the] dorsomedian part of [the] carapace well behind [the] cervical or postcervical grooves; [it] may be longitudinal, connecting [the] cervical and postcervical grooves, or extending backward from [the] submedian point on [the] postcervical groove.
French (Paléontologie)
sillon branchio-cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Chez les Crustacés décapodes] les sillons principaux sont : cervical [...], gastro-orbitaire [...], branchio-cardiaque [...]