English (Seeding and Planting Equipment; Mechanics)
furrow firming point [correct]
CONT: The patented furrow firming point firms loose soil in the bottom of the furrow, forming a well defined "V". It also smooths the soil at bottom of furrow to ensure moisture concentration around seeds.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis; Mécanique)
pointe de tassement
CONT: La pointe de tassement, brevetée, affermit le fond du rayon, formant un "V" bien régulier. Elle égalise les parois et le fond des rayons pour assurer une concentration d'humidité autour de la semence.