English (Paleontology)
transverse furrow [correct]; cingulum [correct]
OBS: The(...) "transverse flagellum(...) encircles the [dinoflagellate] cell within a groove of variable breadth and depth, the "transverse furrow" or "cingulum".
French (Paléontologie)
sillon transversal [correct]
OBS: Un caractère primordial, en principe déterminant dans la reconnaissance Dinoflagellé, réside dans la possession d'un sillon transversal (souvent équatorial) (...)