English (Paleontology)
macula [correct]
OBS: [A macula is a] Small, usually smooth area lying laterally in front of [the] middle furrow of [a trilobite] hypostoma; it may be sunk, flat or elevated.
French (Paléontologie)
macula [correct]
OBS: [Une macula est une de deux maculae ou] protubérances ovoïdes (...) [sur] la partie postérieure (...) [du] corps central (...) [de l'hypostome d'un trilobite]