English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
yardang [correct]; jardang [correct]
DEF: A grooved or furrowed topographic form produced by wind abrasion acting upon weakly consolidated sediments.
OBS: [The sediments] are elongated in the direction of the prevailing winds and are usually strongly undercut.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
yardang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corrasion en sillons et crêtes sculptés dans des sédiments tendres, parallèles à la direction générale des vents soufflant dans les régions arides.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
yardang [masculine noun]