English (Pets)
scratching block [correct]
CONT: [The] scratching block will appeal to [the] cat's sense of touch allowing your furry pal to carry out the natural instinct to scratch, to prevent claws from breaking or being ripped out.
French (Animaux d'agrément)
bloc à griffer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Proposé par [une] entreprise néerlandaise [...], le bloc à griffer [...] présente une silhouette de chien labrador. [...] Il est composé de polyester et drapé de cordes de sisal.