English (Medical Imaging)
wash-in curve [correct]
CONT: ... contrast first fills the cortex and subsequently the medulla resulting in a more or less uniformly perfused organ. Further analysis on a pixel-by-pixel basis enables the creation of images that represent aspects of the wash-in curve. Generally, the slope of the wash-in curve is considered proportional to local perfusion, and the peak or plateau of this curve is proportional to blood volume.
French (Imagerie médicale)
courbe de rehaussement [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de captation [feminine noun]
CONT: Une approche plus robuste consiste à effectuer une analyse quantitative vraie de la courbe de rehaussement. Cela nécessite la conversion préalable des niveaux de rehaussement mesurés sur l'image en concentration réelle de produit de contraste présent dans le tissu étudié. En effet, ce n'est pas le produit de contraste qui est directement mesuré en imagerie, mais seulement son effet sur l'image.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
curva de realce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interpretar las imágenes no consiste sólo en identificar las características de la curva de realce de contraste.