English (Auditing (Accounting))
performance materiality [correct]
DEF: ... the amount or amounts set by an auditor at less than materiality for the financial statements as a whole to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceeds materiality for the financial statements as a whole.
CONT: The auditor would determine performance materiality for purposes of assessing the risks of material misstatement and determining the nature, timing and extent of further audit procedures.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
seuil de signification pour les travaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant ou montants que l'auditeur établit en deçà du seuil de signification pour les états financiers pris dans leur ensemble, afin de ramener à un niveau suffisamment faible la probabilité que le total des anomalies non corrigées et non détectées excède le seuil de signification pour les états financiers pris dans leur ensemble.