English (Ultrasonography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
ultrasound elastography [correct, noun]; USE [correct, noun]; US elastography [correct, noun]; sonographic elastography [correct, noun]; sono-elastography [correct, noun]; sonoelastography [correct, noun]
CONT: Elasticity imaging by USE adds complementary information to typical US [ultrasound] imaging techniques by incorporating stiffness as an extra quantifiable parameter into existing US imaging procedures.
OBS: There are two main types of ultrasound elastography techniques : strain imaging and shear wave imaging. Each of these techniques is further segmented into its own variable schemes.
French (Ultrasonographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
élastographie ultrasonore [correct, feminine noun]; élastographie par ultrasons [correct, feminine noun]; élastographie par échographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élastographie par ultrasons est désormais assez répandue dans les pratiques d'explorations mammaires ou hépatiques notamment. Elle permet d'évaluer la densité du tissu d'un organe présentant un aspect échographique anormal.