English (Ecosystems; Types of Constructed Works)
artificial ecosystem [correct, noun]
CONT: An artificial ecosystem is a man-made system, which can be further classified as terrestrial, freshwater, or marine. An example of an artificial ecosystem is a terrarium. Many man-made ecosystems are built for conservation purposes, aesthetics, and studying biology and ecology.
French (Écosystèmes; Types de constructions)
écosystème artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construction d'écosystèmes artificiels comme principal mode de traitement fait partie des techniques de remplacement envisagées pour l'assainissement des eaux usées de petites municipalités.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Tipos de construcciones)
ecosistema artificial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los ecosistemas artificiales, son ambientes específicos creados por el ser humano.