English (Sociology of Human Relations; Family Law (common law))
live-in partner [correct]
CONT: The adverse consequences of romantic rejection are illustrated by Novak v. Waterfront Comm’n [Commission] of N. Y. [New York] Harbor. The plaintiff, Shanti Novak, was a detective with the Waterfront Commission of N. Y. Harbor. She became romantically involved with Scott Politano at a time when both held the same rank, in different locations. Eventually the two became live-in partners, and during this time, Politano was promoted to Lieutenant and was transferred to Novak's office, consequently becoming her supervisor. Novak terminated her relationship with Politano shortly thereafter. After her breakup with Politano, Novak was singled out for unfavorable treatment even after Politano was replaced as Novak's supervisor. Novak was given unfavorable work and shift assignments; was subjected to heightened scrutiny with respect to her work and her requests for overtime pay and sick leave; was the only detective not to receive further formal detective training; was excluded from an email regarding a shooting range schedule; and was the only detective to whom newly hired detectives were not assigned, which was both humiliating and deprived her of the opportunity to learn from the new assignees, who were seasoned detectives from other agencies. The situation became worse after she complained to the human resources department.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit de la famille (common law))
partenaire cohabitant [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire cohabitante [correct, feminine noun]