English (Psychology of Communication; Internet and Telematics)
online disinformation [correct, noun]
CONT: Online disinformation is designed to trigger an emotional response like surprise or anger. This makes people more likely to share it, causing the algorithm to amplify the content even further.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Internet et télématique)
désinformation en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désinformation en ligne est conçue pour susciter une réaction émotionnelle, comme la surprise ou la colère. Ainsi, les gens sont plus susceptibles de partager ce type de contenu, ce qui incite l'algorithme à en faire davantage la promotion.