English (Environmental Management)
rebound effect [correct, noun]
CONT: An example of a rebound effect would be [a] driver who replaces a car with a fuel-efficient model, only to take advantage of its cheaper running costs to drive further and more often. Or a family that insulates their loft and puts the money saved on their heating bill towards an overseas holiday.
French (Gestion environnementale)
effet de rebond [correct, masculine noun]; effet rebond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait que certains gains environnementaux dus à une gestion des ressources plus efficace ou à des évolutions techniques sont sensiblement diminués ou annulés par une augmentation de la consommation ou une modification des usages.
OBS: effet de rebond; effet rebond : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mai 2023.