English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence)
diagnostic analytics [correct, see observation]
CONT: Diagnostic analytics go a step further. They examine data to answer why past outcomes happened. Techniques include drill-down, data mining and correlations(e. g., increased online widget demand was driven by millennials with children in condos in eastern Canadian cities).
OBS: diagnostic analytics: plural in form but singular or plural in construction.
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
analytique diagnostique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse diagnostique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse diagnostique examine les données pour déterminer pourquoi un résultat s'est produit. Elle est caractérisée par des techniques comme le zoom avant, la découverte de données et les corrélations.