English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
broken heating curve [correct]
DEF: A heating curve which shows a distinct change in the rate of heat transfer such that the curve may be represented by two or more distinct straight lines.
CONT: With products showing a broken heating curve, changes in the scheduled processes should be determined using further heat penetration tests or other methods acceptable to the agency having jurisdiction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
courbe brisée de pénétration de la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Inocuidad Alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
curva de calentamiento quebrada [correct, feminine noun]