English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
chronic abuse [correct]; chronic maltreatment [correct]; chronic violence [correct, see observation]
CONT: It is the society's position that there is a need for ongoing protection of M. and that no supervision order could adequately protect M. from his parents. The society submits that the parents physically and emotionally abused M. 's sister F. and that the very serious physical injuries sustained by her were intentionally inflicted by the mother and father. The society further submits that the parents caused serious emotional harm to M., as he witnessed his sister's chronic abuse.
OBS: chronic violence: Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "chronic abuse" and "chronic violence" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance chronique [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement chronique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violence chronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: violence chronique : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «maltraitance chronique» et «violence chronique» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: mauvais traitement chronique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.