English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Epidemiology)
subvariant [correct, noun]
CONT: Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2(SARS-CoV-2) evolves and generates different variants through a continuously branching model. Four variants of concern have been the major pandemic drivers around the world. One important question is how they may evolve and generate subvariants, some of which may be even more virulent and drive the pandemic further.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Épidémiologie)
sous-variant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Epidemiología)
subvariante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La EMA [Agencia Europea de Medicamentos] alerta sobre el avance de la subvariante BA.5 y prevé una nueva ola de covid.