English (Penal Law; Aboriginal Law; Social Services and Social Work)
victim-offender meeting [correct, noun]; victim offender meeting [correct, noun]; victim/offender meeting [correct, noun]; face-to-face victim-offender meeting [correct, noun]; face-to-face victim offender meeting [correct, noun]
CONT: Victim-offender meetings are organised to give offenders a chance to take active steps to make voluntary reparation to their victims. Such reparation extends much further than financial compensation. It includes an apology and an explanation of how the crime came about, and the offender has to listen to the victim's own story and respond to it. The exchange can be therapeutic for victims and usually has a visible impact upon the offenders, who have to face up to the reality of what they have done.
French (Droit pénal; Droit autochtone; Services sociaux et travail social)
rencontre victime-délinquant [correct, feminine noun]; rencontre entre victime et délinquant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La justice réparatrice peut offrir une occasion pour la victime et le délinquant de se rencontrer en personne, notamment pendant une rencontre victime-délinquant. Ce type de rencontre peut s'avérer bénéfique pour la victime, et peut également donner au délinquant la chance de mieux comprendre les conséquences de ses actes.