English (Eye Surgery)
submacular surgery [correct, noun]
CONT: Submacular surgery is [an] invasive option used to remove abnormal blood vessels or blood that has leaked into the macula. This surgery can help reduce the risk of further damage to the retina and may improve vision in some cases.
CONT: In the pre-anti-VEGF [vascular endothelial growth factor] era, submacular surgery was investigated as an option for managing subfoveal CNV [choroidal neovascularization]. This was motivated the dismal visual outcomes and potential risk of acute loss of vision with thermal laser photocoagulation in these cases. The technique of submacular surgery has also been used to access extrafoveal, juxtafoveal, peripapillary and occult CNVs in the subretinal space. ... The surgical technique of submacular surgery is well-defined ... Access is created through initial three-port pars plana vitrectomy.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie sous-maculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chirurgie sous-maculaire. On pratique une vitrectomie, on ouvre la rétine et on extrait le néovaisseau (l'œil est rempli avec du gaz pour appuyer sur la rétine pour la recoller par la suite).