English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
interpersonal violence [correct]
CONT: Interpersonal violence includes acts of violence and intimidation that occur between family members, between intimate partners or between individuals, whether or not they are known to one another, and where the violence is not specifically intended to further the aims of any group or cause.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence interpersonnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La violence interpersonnelle peut se manifester de différentes façons et être exercée dans différents contextes. Elle regroupe d'une part la violence qui se produit au sein de la famille ou entre partenaires intimes et d'autre part la violence qui survient au sein de la communauté.
OBS: violence interpersonnelle : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).