English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection; Silviculture)
curative fungicide [correct]
CONT: Curative fungicides – these are substances that move to the place where the infection has occurred and prevent further development of the pathogen. They include compounds such as acetimides, dicarboxymides, sterol inhibitors, and many others.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Sylviculture)
fongicide curatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fongicides curatifs tuent les organismes fongiques qui ont commencé à infecter une plante, mais qui ne sont pas encore bien établis dans celle-ci.