English (Artificial Intelligence)
fine-tuning [correct, noun]; fine tuning [correct, noun]
CONT: Fine-tuning is a process in which a pretrained model, such as an LLM [large language model], is further trained on a custom data set to adapt it for specialized tasks or domains.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
affinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affinage consiste à ajuster un modèle pré-entraîné en le réentraînant sur un ensemble de données plus restreint et pertinent pour une tâche particulière. Cela permet au modèle de se spécialiser et de devenir plus performant dans des contextes précis.