English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
buttress tooth form; skip tooth form
OBS: Buttress or skip tooth. This tooth form is similar to the precision tooth; however, the teeth are spaced further apart to provide more chip clearance. The tooth angles are the same as on the precision type.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
denture à arc-boutant [see observation, feminine noun]; denture à arcboutant [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: arcboutant : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).