English (Air Traffic Control)
holding procedure [correct, standardized, officially approved]; holding pattern [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A predetermined manoeuvre which keeps an aircraft within a specified airspace while awaiting further clearance. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: holding procedure: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: holding procedure; holding pattern: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure d'attente [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvre prédéterminée exécutée par un aéronef pour rester dans un espace aérien spécifié en attendant une autorisation. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: procédure d'attente : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
procedimiento de espera [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maniobra predeterminada que mantiene a la aeronave dentro de un espacio aéreo especificado, mientras espera una autorización posterior. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: procedimiento de espera: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).