English (Legal System)
ex facie [correct]
OBS: Ex facie, Latin for "on the face [of it]", is a legal term typically used to note that a document's explicit terms are defective without further investigation for example, a contract between two parties would be void if, ex facie, the document does not require party A to give consideration to party B for services rendered.
French (Théorie du droit)
en dehors de la présence de [correct]; hors la présence de [correct]
OBS: Ex facie signifie «hors la présence de» ou «en dehors de la présence de». Par exemple, l'expression «ex facie curiae» (dont l'antonyme est «in facie curiae») signifie, en matière d'outrage au tribunal, l'outrage commis hors la présence du juge.