English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant to stand seized of land [correct]; covenant to stand seized [correct]
CONT: After some hesitation it was settled in 1565 that if a tenant in fee simple covenanted to stand seized of his land in favour of some near relative, the "good consideration" of natural love and affection sufficed to raise a use in favour of the relative; the use was then executed and the legal estate vested in the relative. This type of conveyance was of limited application as it could not be employed to convey land to strangers, and, like the bargain and sale enrolled, it could not carry any further uses under the Statute.(Megarry and Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 165)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant de détenir la saisine pour autrui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant de détenir la saisine pour autrui : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).