English (Practice and Procedural Law)
ex facie [correct]
CONT: Ex facie, latin for "on the face [of it]", is a legal term typically used to note that a document's explicit terms are defective without further investigation. For example, a contract between two parties would be void if, ex facie, le document does not required party A to give consideration to party B for services rendered.
French (Droit judiciaire)
à la vue de [correct]; à la face de [correct]; ex facie [Latin]
OBS: "A la face de" ou "à la vue de". L'expression est utilisée pour indiquer que la simple lecture d'un document permet d'en tirer une conclusion certaine. Ainsi, on dira : "Cette proposition révèle ex facie une erreur de droit".