English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Management Theory)
multiple management [correct]
CONT: When used as a training technique, the committee and the "junior board" have come to be known as multiple management. These committees are composed of a group of middle-level managers(...) who meet regularly to consider any proposal affecting the firm's welfare. Decisions reached by these "idea men" are forwarded to the responsible general officer of the firm, who may adopt, reject, or table them, refer them back for further consideration, or send them to the board of directors. The advantages claimed for this type of training are that the perspective of the committee members is broadened and a sense of responsibility for the welfare of the firm is developed.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Théories de la gestion)
direction multiple [correct, feminine noun]; gestion multiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de direction des organisations selon laquelle la direction hiérarchique classique est complétée par un groupe de cadres consultatifs pour les aider à prendre leurs décisions.