English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
statutory implied covenant [correct]
CONT: Statutory implied covenants. By the Ontario "Conveyancing and Law of Property Act", R. S. O. 1980, c. 90, s. 23, the following covenants by the lessor are implied in every lease for valuable consideration : the right to convey, quiet enjoyment, freedom from encumbrance, further assurance and the validity of the lease.(Williams and Rhodes, 5th ed., p. 3-46)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant implicite d'origine législative [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant implicite d'origine législative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).