English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
worn die [correct]
OBS: A die that has been worn from overuse in the production of coins may show damage in the form of roughness, clash marks, cracks, etc., all of which will result in inferior quality coins if further used.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
coin usé [correct, masculine noun]