English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
lacquered coin [correct]
DEF: A coin, particularly a copper one, that have been coated with a clear transparent lacquer, usually to protect it from further toning or damage from contamination. The lacquer can be easily removed without subsequent damage to the coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce laquée [correct, feminine noun]