English (Aircraft Systems)
hold down plate [correct]; hold-down plate [correct]
CONT: Further examination of the hydraulic pump showed that several piston shoes in the pump's hanger and piston subassembly had come apart. The resulting metal fragments subsequently caused damage to the hold-down plate, the hanger, and other internal components of the pump, resulting in its seizure.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
plaque de retenue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pompe hydraulique.
OBS: plaque de retenue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.