English (Protection of Property)
water detection device [correct]
CONT: In addition to on-off sprinklers, collections highly sensitive to water damage may be protected by fully enclosed fire rated/water resistant metal cabinets.... Also, water detection systems are available to provide further protection against extraneous water damage from other sources. Water detection devices provide an early warning alarm in the presence of water as well as help locate the point of water entry.
French (Sécurité des biens)
détecteur d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Les collections très vulnérables aux dégâts causés par l'eau peuvent être protégées par les extincteurs intermittents [...] En outre, des détecteurs d'eau sont disponibles pour assurer une protection supplémentaire contre les dommages causés par de l'eau provenant d'autres sources. Des dispositifs de détection de l'eau permettent d'alerter rapidement les responsables de la présence d'eau et d'aider à en trouver le point d'entrée.