English (Biological Sciences; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
selective feeding [correct]
CONT: Circumvention of plants’ elemental defences by their predators may occur in three ways: selective feeding on low-metal tissues, use of a varied diet to dilute metal-containing food (likely more efficient in large-sized herbivores), and tolerance of high dietary metal content.
CONT: Selective feeding of herbivores may also lead to changes in vegetation composition. Herbivory may further cause a thinning of plant populations, which may lead to increased growth of the remaining plants, and thus compensation of the herbivore damage.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
nourrissement sélectif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les défenses élémentales des plantes sont circonvenues par leurs prédateurs de trois façons : (a) nourrissement sélectif sur des tissus à concentration en métaux peu élevée, (b) régime varié pour diluer le métal (vraisemblable pour les herbivores de grande taille relativement aux plantes), et (c) tolérance de hautes concentrations de métal.