English (Environmental Management)
no net loss
DEF: A working principle by which the department strives to balance unavoidable habitat losses with habitat replacement on a project-by-project basis so that further reductions to Canada's fisheries resources due to habitat loss or damage may be prevented.
French (Gestion environnementale)
aucune perte nette [feminine noun]
DEF: Principe de travail en vertu duquel le Ministère essaie d'adopter des mesures de compensation pour équilibrer les pertes d'habitat inévitables, de manière à empêcher une diminution des ressources halieutiques due à des dommages causés à l'habitat.