English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
chasing tool
CONT: the metal... is ready... to be worked further from the front. This is usually done with chasing tools. The purpose of chasing is to refine and define the forms of the design.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
ciselet [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) léger et flexible [le marteau] agit sur le métal par l'intermédiaire de petits outils d'acier, sorte de ciseaux émoussés, longs de douze à treize centimètres, appelés ciselets.