English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Apollonian packing [correct]
DEF: Packing obtained when a sequence of closed balls V is the interior of a curvilinear triangle in a bidimensional space. Different from "osculatory packing".
CONT: The Apollonian construction concludes with five circles, three given and two Apollonian, which together define six circular triangles. Repeating the same procedure, we draw the largest inscribed circle in each triangle. Infinite further repetition is called Apollonian packing.
OBS: See Apollonian gasket, packing, worm problem.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bourrage apollonien [correct, masculine noun]; empilement apollonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourrage obtenu d'un triangle formé de trois boules tangentes deux à deux, par itération infinie de la construction d'Apollonius de Perge (cercles tangents à trois cercles donnés). L'union des intérieurs des cercles couvre presque entièrement le triangle.
OBS: L'ensemble des points non couverts a une surface nulle et constitue un "tamis apollonien".
OBS: Voir bourrage, tamis, tapis de Sierpinski.