English (Economic Planning; National Policies; Political Institutions)
political development [correct]
CONT: The Minister shall be responsible for...(b) undertaking, promoting and recommending policies and programs for the further economic and political development of the Yukon Territory and the Northwest Territories;....
French (Planification économique; Politiques nationales; Institutions politiques)
évolution politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre s'acquitte des fonctions suivantes: [...] b) il recommande, encourage et met sur pied des programmes propres à stimuler le progrès économique et l'évolution politique du territoire du Yukon et des Territoires du Nord-Ouest; [...]