English (Emergency Management)
chemical plume [correct]
CONT: The chemical plume would pass across East Avenue and into the SNL, Livermore buffer. The number of onsite fatalities in this direction was estimated at six, with an unknown number of fatalities offsite.
CONT: A portion of the proposed expansion area for the existing landfill has been contaminated by a chemical plume from the hazardous chemical disposal site, which restricts further development.
French (Gestion des urgences)
panache chimique [correct, masculine noun]