English (Genetics)
shuttle vector [correct]
CONT: The results indicate that arsenite alone is mutagenic in human cells using the supF reporter gene. The pZ189 shuttle vector may provide a model to study the molecular nature of co-mutagenesis of arsenic and other environmental agents. Further characterization of arsenic' s effects on DNA repair and mutational spectra may be useful in the development of molecular markers in studies of arsenic carcinogenesis in human populations.
French (Génétique)
vecteur navette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur capable de se répliquer soit dans une bactérie, soit dans une cellule eucaryote, grâce à deux origines de réplication appropriées.
Spanish (Genética)
vector lanzadera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plásmido capaz de replicarse en dos organismos hospedadores distintos porque contiene dos puntos de origen de replicación [...]