English (Software)
development [correct, standardized]
CONT: Your application programmers can do all their development work, batch or transaction processing, in COBOL.
CONT: XTRA-TE is a first step towards an intelligent language tutoring system... With further development XTRA-TE will become a powerful language tutoring system.
OBS: development: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Logiciels)
développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase de réalisation d'un projet informatique.
CONT: Cette lutte sera bénéfique pour les utilisateurs qui peuvent disposer avec VMCMS d'un logiciel cohérent sur toute la gamme et dont le rapport prix/performance est exceptionnel quand on intègre les coûts de développement, de maintenance et d'exploitation.