English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
treatment wall [correct]; passive treatment wall [correct]; permeable barrier [correct]; permeable treatment wall [correct]; reactive barrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permeable in-ground wall that absorbs, reacts with, or degrades contaminants in the groundwater migrating through it.
CONT: Treatment walls are structures installed underground to treat contaminated ground water found at hazardous waste sites. Treatment walls ... are put in place by constructing a giant trench across the flow path of contaminated ground water and filling it with one of a variety of materials (reactive fillings) carefully selected for the ability to clean up specific types of contaminants. As the contaminated ground water passes through the treatment wall, the contaminants are either trapped by the treatment wall or transformed into harmless substances that flow out of the wall.
OBS: GE [(General Electric Company) ] has a cross-agreement with EnviroMetal Technologies Inc. to implement permeable treatment walls at GE sites. GE Corporate Research and Development has an on-going program to further develop this process.
OBS: reactive barrier: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
paroi drainante [correct, feminine noun]; barrière réactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mur de traitement [masculine noun]
DEF: Paroi perméable enterrée qui absorbe ou dégrade [...] les contaminants des eaux souterraines migrant dans le sol [ou qui réagit avec ces derniers].
CONT: L'Institut de recherche sur les nappes d'eau souterraines a développé un système d'ingénierie pour le traitement passif de la contamination au nitrate provenant d'effluent de système septique. Le traitement s'effectue à la sous-surface à l'intérieur d'une couche réactive de média poreux ou d'un mur qui intercepte l'effluent. La couche réactive est augmentée avec une source de charbon organique sous phase solide qui active la biodégradation du nitrate par dénitrification [...] La barrière réactive peut être installée sous le champ du système septique comme couche horizontale qui empêche le nitrate d'atteindre la table d'eau ou elle peut être installée comme mur vertical pour traiter les descentes existantes de nitrate dans les aquasphères circulant à l'horizontal.
OBS: barrière réactive : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).