English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
plan of subdivision [correct]; subdivision plan [correct]
CONT: In order to control the orderly development of urban land, Provincial Statutes(relating to planning) control and regulate fragmentation of land holdings. Generally, a plan of subdivision is an actual survey, authenticated by the signatures of the surveyor and the owner and showing the location and boundaries of the lots and blocks. The survey would further show the location of streets and highways which by the registration of the plan of subdivision would be dedicated as public highways. A plan of subdivision would also generally require the consent and approval of the appropriate local planning bodies.("The Canadian Law Dictionary", 1980, pp. 284-285).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
plan de lotissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: plan de lotissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).