English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
horizontal development [correct]; horizontal extent [correct]
CONT: The duration of the precipitation varies and depends on the following factors : the size of the base area, the speed of the cloud, and the rate of further development of the cloud at the rear, if any. Such development is true for all cloud types that produce precipitation. Horizontal development towards the rear decreases the relative motion of the cloud and associated precipitation. This therefore increases the duration of precipitation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
extension horizontale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; développement horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: velum. Voile nuageux annexe à grande extension horizontale, situé légèrement au-dessus des sommets d'un ou de plusieurs nuages cumuliformes ou attenant à leurs régions supérieures qui souvent le transpercent.
OBS: Les termes «extension» et «développement» sont, dans la pratique, des synonymes même si on peut considérer le premier comme le résultat du second.