English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
compelled signalling [correct]
DEF: a signalling method in which, after one signal, or group of signals, has been sent, the sending of any further signals in the same direction is inhibited until the sent signal has been acknowledged in the opposite direction by the receiving terminal and the acknowledgement has been received.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signalisation asservie [feminine noun]