English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
prospective study [correct, standardized]; prospective research [correct]
DEF: A study to evaluate the effects of exposure to a given intervention or factor, in which the subjects are divided into groups that are exposed or not exposed to the intervention or factor of interest before the outcomes have occurred.
OBS: Randomized controlled trials are always prospective, but case‑control studies never are. Cohort studies may be prospective or retrospective.
OBS: A cohort study may be a prospective study, but a prospective study is not necessarily a cohort study : a cohort study involves a methodology, i. e. comparison, that is not necessarily common to all prospective studies. The qualifier “prospective, ” without further details, indicates only the study's temporal direction.
OBS: prospective study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude prospective [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche prospective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude visant à évaluer les effets de l'exposition à une intervention ou à un facteur donné et dans laquelle les sujets sont divisés en groupes exposés et non exposés à l’intervention ou au facteur étudié avant que les résultats ne soient produits.
OBS: Les essais cliniques randomisés sont toujours prospectifs; par contre, les études cas/témoins ne le sont jamais. Les études de cohortes peuvent être prospectives ou rétrospectives.
OBS: Une étude de cohorte peut être une étude prospective, mais une étude prospective n’est pas nécessairement une étude de cohorte : en effet, l’étude de cohorte comporte une méthodologie – la comparaison – qui n’est pas forcément commune à toutes les études prospectives; le qualificatif «prospective», sans précisions complémentaires, indique uniquement l’orientation temporelle de l’étude.
OBS: étude prospective : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio prospectivo [correct, masculine noun]