English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
load-unload cycle [correct]
CONT: To complicate matters further, another adverse factor appears as soon as the helicopter flies in any given direction : the wing(or blade) which travels in the direction of the flight gets more lift than the one travelling downstream, inducing a roll motion to the machine, as well as vibrations from the load-unload cycle.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vibrations cycliques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour compliquer les choses, un autre facteur d'instabilité se manifeste dès que l'appareil se déplace, quelle que soit la direction de vol: la pale qui se déplace dans la direction du vol génère davantage de portance que la pale reculante parce qu'elle se déplace plus vite par rapport à l'air, d'où un mouvement de roulis et des vibrations cycliques.