English (Curling)
short raise [correct]
DEF: A rock’s short move toward the house after being struck by the rock delivered by a player of the same team.
OBS: raise(effect) : The play that occurs when a rock strikes another and moves it further along the ice in the same direction; it promotes a team's rock into the rings or improves its position.
French (Curling)
montée courte [correct, feminine noun]; courte montée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Court déplacement vers la maison d'une pierre frappée par celle que vient de lancer un joueur de la même équipe.
OBS: montée (effet) : Jeu se produisant lorsqu'une pierre est frappée par une autre de la même équipe et la déplace dans la même direction, ce qui positionne la pierre frappée plus près de la maison ou l'immobilise à l'intérieur des cercles concentriques.