English (Road Traffic)
conversion to one-way traffic [correct]
CONT: One aspect of hurricane evacuation which bears further investigation is the reconfiguration of certain roads to maximize traffic capacity. This would involve converting some roads to one-way traffic in the direction of the evacuation.
CONT: Many of the roads in both counties are not well suited for conversion to one-way traffic.
French (Circulation routière)
mise en sens unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en sens unique de la rue de la Fusterie a également permis une plus grande fluidité de la circulation sur le cours Victor Hugo.