English (Electromagnetism; Optics)
polar Kerr effect [correct]
CONT: Magneto-optic Kerr effect(MOKE) is one of the magneto-optic effects. It describes changes of the reflections from the magnetized media. It is similar to the Faraday effect that describes the light passing through the media. The light that is reflected from a magnetized surface, changes in polarization. MOKE can be further categorized by the direction of the magnetization vector with respect to the reflection surface and the plane of incidence. When the magnetization vector is perpendicular to the reflection surface and parallel to the plane of incidence, the effect is called the polar Kerr effect.
French (Électromagnétisme; Optique)
effet Kerr polaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet KERR résulte de l'interaction entre une onde électromagnétique polarisée linéairement et un milieu aimanté. L'onde réfléchie est alors polarisée elliptiquement [...] Dans notre expérience, nous pouvons effectuer les expériences dans deux géométries :effet kerr longitudinal et effet Kerr polaire [...]