English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
management information and support subsystem [correct]
CONT: Computing complexes are duplicated : two Vax computers from Digital Equipment Corporation are used by the management information and support subsystem, while two Signaal SMR-4 computers form part of the combat direction system; two further SMR-4 computers are used for internal and external communications, while six Motorola 68030 microprocessors handle the sensor management, pre-processing and bus interfacing tasks.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
sous-système de gestion de l'information [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ensembles de calcul sont doublés (deux calculateurs «Digital Equipment Vax» pour le système de gestion de l'Information et deux calculateurs Signaal SMR-4 pour la partie Stacos).