English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
information sharing technology [correct]; information-sharing technology [correct]
CONT: [Wireless service providers] indicated that further education across Canada on privacy and information-sharing technologies(e. g. social media) would greatly benefit consumers in better understanding how to protect their information, with companies in turn responding to consumer demands.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
technologie d'échange d'information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les [fournisseurs de services sans fil] ont mentionné que les consommateurs bénéficieraient grandement d’une éducation plus poussée au sujet de la protection des renseignements personnels et des technologies d'échange d’information (p. ex. les médias sociaux) parce qu’ils pourraient mieux comprendre comment protéger leurs renseignements personnels, et qu’ainsi les compagnies pourraient en retour mieux répondre à leurs demandes.