English (School Equipment; Training of Personnel)
syndicate room [correct, specific]
DEF: Room provided and equipped for syndicate work. Virtually as seminar room.
OBS: Syndicate. Term used in higher education and particularly in management training for a small group of course students or delegates separated out from the rest of the course(who may be divided up into further syndicates) to undertake a specified task or investigation.
CONT: Conference Centre. ... Wide variety of lecture and syndicate rooms.
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
salle de séminaire [proposal, feminine noun, generic]