English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
athletic scholarship [correct]; sports scholarship [correct]
DEF: A financial grant for further education awarded to a student athlete who must be academically acceptable; it usually covers entire costs unless the student stops participating in the sport.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse aux étudiants-athlètes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aide financière à l'étudiant-athlète basée sur les résultats scolaires et la performance sportive.
OBS: «Bourse aux étudiants-athlètes» est le terme utilisé par l'Union sportive interuniversitaire canadienne.