English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested remainder [correct]
DEF: A remainder limited to an ascertained person or persons with no further condition imposed upon the taking effect in possession than the determination of the precedent estate.(Ballentine, p. 1339)
OBS: Remainders are either vested or contingent. They are vested if they are presently ready to take effect in possession or enjoyment upon the natural determination of the preceding estate or estates. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 391)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu dévolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu dévolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).