English (Biological Sciences)
Eddy diffusion [correct]; turbulent diffusion [correct]
DEF: Irregularity in the diffusion of solute molecules that occurs in a porous chromatographic support, by the rapid process of mixing of the swirling eddies of the fluid. The phenomenon is due to the fact that (a) the pathlength for some solute molecules is either shorter or longer than that for the bulk of the molecules; and (b) the rate of solvent flow varies in different regions of the porous support.
CONT: Non-ideal flow occurs when different elements of substrate move through the reactor at varying rates such that they are in contact with the enzyme for variable periods owing to their differing residence times in the reactor giving an opportunity for different extents of reaction to take place and for further reaction of the desired product and side-reactions to take place. Non-ideal flow can be caused by factors such as back-mixing, channelling, or the presence of stagnant flow regions within the reactors.... Eddy diffusion also causes inhomogeneous distribution of fluid. This effect occurs when there are variations in the size and shape of the support particles and because of the tendency of the larger particles to become packed close to the walls of the column such that the flow rate varies over the cross-section of the column.
French (Sciences biologiques)
diffusion turbulente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les utilisations délibérées les plus anciennes et les plus courantes de la turbulence concernent l'intensification des transferts de chaleur et de matière au sein des fluides ou vers les parois qui les limitent. Dans le second cas, l'effet de la diffusion moléculaire à proximité immédiate de la paroi est déterminant, car la diffusion turbulente y tend vers zéro dans les sous-couches visqueuses sur parois lisses, ou y intervient par des forces de pression à petite échelle sans action sur le transfert de contaminants scalaires sur parois rugueuses.