English (Labour Relations; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
pluralistic theory [correct]
DEF: Theory, often subscribed to in industrial relations/industrial psychology, that there are inevitably divergent interests in industry, particularly between employers and employees, but that there is also ultimately a framework of common interests. For example, management should recognize the right of workers to organize collectively but should further see that such recognition makes it easier to effect an acceptable compromise in the interests of both parties when a dispute does arise. In other words, acceptance that there are differences in outlook can ultimately be for the greater good of all.
French (Relations du travail; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
théorie pluraliste [correct, feminine noun]