English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
external fibrillation [correct]
CONT: The major effects of refining on the individual fibers are summarized in Table 13-1. The initial action is to partially remove the primary wall. Although the primary wall is permeable to water, it does not swell and prevents the fiber from swelling. Removal of the P-layer exposes the secondary wall and allows water to be absorbed into the molecular structure. The consequent loosening of the internal structure promotes fiber swelling and renders the fiber soft and flexible. This so-called "internal fibrillation" is generally regarded as the most important primary effect of refining following removal of the primary wall. The further action of(external) fibrillation involves loosening of the fibrils and raising of the finer microfibrils on the surfaces of the fibers, resulting in a very large increase in surface area for the beaten fibers.
OBS: FIBRILLATION: The external disruption of lateral bonds between surface layers of a fiber which results in partial detachment of fibers or small pieces of the outer layers of the fiber and the internal or lateral bonds between adjacent layers within a fiber. Fibrillation occurs during the mechanical refining of pulp slurries.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
fibrillation externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce qui se produit pendant le raffinage. Effets primaires : 1. Élimination de la paroi primaire; formation de débris de fibres ou "fines". 2. Pénétration de l'eau dans la paroi (à la fois "broyage" et "gonflement"). 3. Rupture de certaines liaisons hydrogène intra-fibre; remplacement par des liaisons hydrogène eau-fibre. 4. Augmentation de la souplesse des fibres. 5. Fibrillation externe et développement d'une structure feuilletée. 6. Raccourcissement des fibres. Effets secondaires : 1. Fractures (fissures) dans la paroi des fibres. 2. Extension et(ou) compression des fibres. 3. Solubilisation partielle des hémicelluloses de surface sous forme de "gels". 4. Redressement des fibres (à basse concentration). 5. Vrillage des fibres (à haute concentration).