English (Biotechnology)
biofunctionality [correct]; functional performance [correct]
CONT: Biocompatibility remains the central theme for biomaterials applications in medicine. It is generally accepted that this term means not only absence of a cytotoxic effect but also positive effects in the sense of biofunctionality, i. e. promotion of biological processes which further the intended aim of the application of a biomaterial.
French (Biotechnologie)
biofonctionnalité [correct, feminine noun]; bio-fonctionnalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Biofonctionnalité. Elle évalue les capacités du matériau à assurer la fonction qui lui est demandée. Elle constitue une preuve de l'efficacité du matériau et son intégration biologique et dépend des caractéristiques physico-chimiques du biomatériau.