English (Municipal Law; Urban Planning)
non-conforming use; nonconforming use [see observation]; legal non-conforming use
OBS: ... a use for which a building or land is lawfully occupied at the time a [zoning] by-law becomes effective but which does not comply with the [new] zoning regulations... applying to the district in which it is located.
OBS: ... permitting the continuance of non-conforming uses is a means of prohibiting the retroactivity of zoning by-laws and amendments and thereby conferring statutory immunity on owners of land being used for a purpose subsequently prohibited by by-law. There are, however, two important provisions. First, the non-conforming use must be there legally, i. e., it must comply with the regulations that were in effect when the use began or when it was authorized. Secondly, the use must be continuous. Once interrupted, it loses its non-conforming use status and any further use must comply with the by-law standards. An illegal non-conforming use is an existing use that has been ordered removed, or a non-complying use erected after the enactment of the by-law or amendment.
French (Droit municipal; Aménagement urbain)
usage dérogatoire [masculine noun]; affectation dérogatoire [feminine noun]; affectation dérogatoire légale [feminine noun]; usage non conforme [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] usage non conforme au [règlement de zonage] mais existant antérieurement et conforme aux règlements alors en vigueur. Ces usages sont maintenus malgré le nouveau règlement qui les prohibe. L'emploi du terme "usage non conforme" est déconseillé. Un usage dérogatoire peut être soit existant, soit en construction ou soit déjà approuvé à la date d'entrée en vigueur du règlement ou de l'amendement. L'autorisation d'agrandir un usage dérogatoire est assujettie à certaines conditions, selon la compatibilité de cet usage avec la zone dans laquelle il se situe... Lorsqu'une occupation dérogatoire a cessé ou a été abandonnée durant une année, toute occupation subséquente du même bâtiment ou terrain doit être conforme au règlement.