English (Posology; Toxicology; Biotechnology)
single dose [correct]; unit dose [correct]; stat dose
DEF: Quantity of a drug prescribed to be taken on a single occasion and intended to produce an effect without further medication.
OBS: "Unit dose" is used in the context of packaging of drugs.
OBS: stat, station (L), immediately
French (Posologie; Toxicologie; Biotechnologie)
dose unique [correct, feminine noun]; dose unitaire [correct, feminine noun]; unidose [see observation]; monodose [see observation]; dose à prise unique [feminine noun]; traitement minute [masculine noun]; dose individuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de médicament à prendre en une seule fois et destinée à produire à elle seule un certain effet.
CONT: Il existe différentes formes de toxicité. Citons la toxicité aigue ou subaigue et la toxicité à long terme résultant de l'absorption répétée de petites doses ou d'une dose unique.
OBS: «Unidose» s'utilise en France comme expression commune, tandis qu'au Canada, c'est une marque déposée (Lilly). «Monodose» est une marque déposée de Sherwood Medical. (Source : S. Légaré, laboratoires Abbott, Montréal).
OBS: Voir à l'entrée stat dose
Spanish (Posología; Toxicología; Biotecnología)
dosis única [correct, feminine noun]; dosis individual [feminine noun]; dosis unitaria [feminine noun]