English (Pensions and Annuities)
pension reform [correct]; pension plan reform [correct]
CONT: The current plan member contribution rates have been in effect since January 2000. In 1999, public sector pension reform legislation was introduced and plan members contribution rates were frozen for the years 2000 to 2003. It was further decided that plan member contributions rates would remain unchanged for 2004 and 2005, to allow for consultation and review in regards to the rates that would apply for the period beginning in 2006.
French (Pensions et rentes)
réforme des pensions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1999, la loi sur la réforme des pensions du secteur public a été adoptée, et les taux de cotisation des participants ont été gelés de l'année 2000 à l'année 2003. Il a ensuite été décidé que les taux de cotisation demeureraient inchangés en 2004 et en 2005, afin de procéder à des consultations et à des examens relativement aux taux qui s'appliqueraient à compter de 2006.