English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
anti-pumping system [correct]
CONT: This system limits the closing device to effect a single attempt while the signal to close is maintained. If the device fails to complete a satisfactory close operation whilst the close signal is maintained, then attempts at further reclosing(pumping) are inhibited. An anti-pumping can be achieved in the closing control circuit in various ways, either by using circuit-breaker mechanism auxiliary switches or a timing relay. It only allows a single closing pulse to the closing device, which resets when the initial closing signal is released.
French (Appareillage électrique)
anti-pompage [correct, masculine noun]