English (Silviculture; Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
above treeline [correct, officially approved]; alpine treeline; alpine
CONT: The start zones of avalanches are classified as either alpine(above treeline), treeline or below treeline. The treeline is defined as the elevation band above the dense forests and below the area with very few or no trees. An important difference between these zones is wind exposure. Alpine areas are most exposed to the effect of wind on snowpack distribution. Treeline areas generally show less wind effect on snowpack distribution but the distribution is complicated by bands of trees that may act as snow fences. The effect of the wind on the snowpack is further reduced in dense forests below treeline.
CONT: Recent test results are representative of areas above treeline. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Treeline is most generally used for the altitudinal boundary.
OBS: above treeline: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sylviculture; Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
au-dessus de la limite forestière [correct, officially approved]; en amont de la limite forestière [correct]
CONT: Les résultats des récents tests sont représentatifs des secteurs situés au-dessus de la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Il peut y avoir des plaques à vent dans les secteurs dégagés, en amont et au niveau de la limite forestière.
CONT: Il peut y avoir des plaques à vent dans les secteurs dégagés, ainsi qu'à la limite forestière et en amont.
OBS: au-dessus de la limite forestière : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Climatología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
encima del límite forestal [correct]