English (Roofs (Building Elements))
multispan sloped roof [correct]
OBS: The basic snow load coefficient shall be further increased or decreased to account for the following influences :(a) the decrease of snow load because of the effect of slope for roof slopes exceeding 30 deg.,(b) the accumulation of nonuniform snow load on gable and hip roofs,(c) the accumulation of nonuniform snow load on arched and curved roofs(d) the accumulation of increased snow loads in valleys of butterfly as well as multispan curved or sloped roofs(...)
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit multiple à versants
OBS: Le coefficient de base C des surcharges dues à la neige est 0.8, sauf pour les toits exposés au vent mentionnés à l'article 4.1.7.4. Ce coefficient de base doit être lui-même augmenté ou réduit afin de tenir compte des situations suivantes: a) diminution de la surcharge en raison de l'inclinaison des pentes de toits à plus de 30 degrés, b) répartition inégale de la surcharge sur les toits à deux ou quatre versants, c) répartition inégale de la surcharge sur les toits en voûte, d) accroissement de la surcharge aux noues des toits en V ou des toits multiples à versants ou en voûte (...)