English (Courts; Practice and Procedural Law)
order issued ex parte [correct]
CONT: An order issued ex parte shall have effect for such period as is specified in it, not exceeding seven days unless, on further application made on notice as provided in subsection(3), the order is extended for an additional period not exceeding twenty-one days.
French (Tribunaux; Droit judiciaire)
ordonnance rendue ex parte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ordonnance rendue ex parte s'applique pour la période d'au plus sept jours qui y est fixée, sauf si, sur demande ultérieure présentée en donnant le préavis prévu au paragraphe (3), l'ordonnance est prorogée pour une période supplémentaire d'au plus vingt et un jours.