English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
leap-frogging [correct]; leap-frogging wage settlement [correct]
DEF: Process by which a successful pay claim by one group of employees tends to encourage pay claims by further groups, often on the grounds that pay differentials should be maintained.
OBS: The term is also used of the way in which increases in wages tend to push up prices, and vice versa, in terms of high inflation.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
accord de salaire à rebondissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation qui se produit lorsqu'un même employeur, négociant séparément avec plusieurs syndicats, se voit, pour quelque raison que ce soit, obligé de briser le modèle et d'accorder au dernier avec lequel il a négocié des avantages supérieurs aux précédents, qui, à leur tour, exigent la parité. On joue ainsi à saute-mouton.