English (Marketing Research)
concept testing [correct]
CONT: Concept testing. The objective of this type of research is an initial screening of product ideas before any money, time, or personnel are committed to making the products, in order to encourage further development of good ideas and to weed out poor ideas.
OBS: Concept testing may bear on a product concept or on a service concept.
French (Étude du marché)
test de concept [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principales étapes des études de marché actives sont : les tests de concepts (faits sur concepts et spécifications); les tests de produits (faits sur maquettes et prototypes); les tests de marché (faits sur modèles de présérie).
OBS: Le mot "test" désigne en français l'action de soumettre à une épreuve, ainsi que l'épreuve elle-même.