English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
affidavit on evidence [correct]; evidence by affidavit [correct]; evidence upon affidavit [correct]; affidavit evidence [correct]; affidavit testimony [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, evidence on affidavit is only admissible where it is affirmed by oral evidence of the deponent, failing which it will be considered hearsay and as such will be inadmissible. Further, the accused may argue prejudice, against the use of affidavits, as he will not have an opportunity to cross examine the evidence in the affidavit.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
témoignage par affidavit [correct, masculine noun]; témoignage sous forme d'affidavit [correct, masculine noun]; déposition par affidavit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Témoignage transcrit volontairement dans un document fait sous serment servant de déclaration et qui peut être utilisé comme un élément de preuve au cours d'un procès civil ou criminel.