English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
memorandum [correct]; memorandum in writing [correct]; written memorandum [correct]
CONT: Some written evidence of a contract or deed sufficient to satisfy the "Statute of Frauds". (Yogis, 1983, p. 134).
CONT: As a further assistance to vendors and purchasers in complying with the statute, several documents may be connected to each other by reasonable inference, with parol evidence if necessary, to constitute a sufficient memorandum in writing for the purposes of the Statute of Frauds.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1088)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mémorandum [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Emploi particulier du terme «memorandum» dans le contexte du «Statute of Frauds».
OBS: mémorandum : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).