English (Artificial Intelligence)
initial hypothesis space [correct]
CONT: To make the search computationally tractable, DEBUGGY assumes that the simple bugs that interact to form multiple ones can also be detected individually. This means that there exists at least one problem in which either the simple bugs appear in isolation or the complex bug is consistent with their individual manifestations. On this assumption, the generate-and-test method is first used to construct an initial hypothesis space. Every primitive bug is tested, plus a few very common combinations, and only those for which there is evidence in the data are kept. The initial hypothesis space is further reduced by eliminations of certain overlaps in coverage, with preference for multiple over single evidence. Next, the bugs in this initial hypothesis space are combined, and every combination that explains more than its parts is retained in the set of hypotheses.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
espace d'hypothèse initiale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir espace de recherche, hypothèse initiale.