English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
certification application [correct]; application for certification [correct]
CONT: "certification application"(1) The court may adjourn the application for certification to permit the parties to amend their materials or pleadings or to permit further evidence to be introduced.(2) An order certifying an action as a class action is not a determination of the merits of the action.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
demande de certification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: « Demande de certification » (1) Le tribunal peut ajourner la demande de certification afin de permettre aux parties de modifier leurs documents ou leurs plaidoiries ou d'autoriser la présentation d'éléments de preuve supplémentaires. (2) L'ordonnance certifiant qu'une action est un recours collectif ne constitue pas une décision sur le fond de l'action.