English (Legal System; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
conclusion of law [correct]; conclusion in law [correct]
DEF: An inference on a question of law, made as a result of a factual showing, no further evidence being required.
CONT: A conclusion of law is a determination by a judge or ruling authority regarding the law that applies in a particular case. It is opposed to a finding of fact, which interprets the factual circumstances to which the law is to be applied.
French (Théorie du droit; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
conclusion de droit [correct, feminine noun]; conclusion en droit [correct, feminine noun]; conclusion sur une question de droit [feminine noun]
CONT: Si les parties peuvent convenir d'admettre des faits, même contestés, elles ne peuvent par contre convenir d'une conclusion de droit.
OBS: Il est important de noter la distinction entre les termes «conclusion de droit» et «conclusion juridique». En matière du droit de la preuve, une conclusion qui est fondée sur le droit est tout à fait différente de celle basée sur des textes de loi.
OBS: conclusion de droit : Équivalent recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.