English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
actual notice [correct]
CONT: Actual notice has been defined as notice expressly and actually given, and brought home to the party directly. The term "actual notice", however, is generally given a wider meaning as embracing two classes, express and implied; the former includes all knowledge of a degree above that which depends upon collateral inference, or which imposes upon the party the further duty of inquiry; the latter imputes knowledge to the party because he is shown to be conscious of having the means of knowledge. In this sense actual notice is such notice as is positively proved to have been given to a party directly and personally, or such as he is presumed to have received personally because the evidence within his knowledge was sufficient to put him upon inquiry.(Black, 6th ed., 1990, pp. 1061-1062).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
connaissance de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).