English (Artificial Intelligence)
multidomain expert system [correct]
CONT: ... it may seem surprising that a flexible manufacturing cell control and a multidomain expert system can use the same system architecture. But, further examination reveals that the cell control is coordinating machine specialists into an expert system that knows how to interpret a range of commands; this is identical to a multidomain expert.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système expert polyvalent [proposal, masculine noun]; système expert multidomaine [proposal, masculine noun]