English (Biochemistry)
chemoattraction [correct]
CONT: Specific receptors for sugars and amino acids are present in the plasma membrane or the periplasmic space of bacteria(Macnab, 1978). Carlile(1983) suggested that zoospores of Phytophthora may have specific receptors for binding to compounds. It would be interesting to investigate the occurrence of such receptors in the plasma membrane of the rumen anaerobic fungi. The significance of the positive chemoattraction that these phenolics exert on the anaerobic zoosporic fungi require further examination in order to fully understand the role of these fungi in fiber digestion within the rumen ecosystem.
French (Biochimie)
chimio-attraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chimio-attraction ou chimio-répulsion. À la fin de leur phase proliférative, les neurones postmitotiques migrent le long des axes gliaux, répondant à des indices positionnels qui permettent la localisation précise de leur corps cellulaire (ou soma).