English (Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
optical sensing
DEF: The science and techniques of using optical [systems as sensors].
CONT: In the broadest context, the field of optical sensing includes both imaging and nonimaging sensors. The imaging category includes both proximity sensing and remote sensing; it encompasses all of the technology activity in charge-coupled device(CCD) focal plane arrays, for example... Further examination of the publication data indicates that optical sensing involving fiber constitutes almost 93% of the work on nonimaging sensors.
French (Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
détection optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Science et techniques intervenant dans l'utilisation des systèmes optiques comme capteurs.