English (Internet and Telematics)
telematics [correct, standardized]; telecomputing [correct]; compunications [correct, plural]; computications [plural]; computer communication
DEF: Services available for both professional and domestic use which permit the unilateral or interactive transmission of information, in the form of text, graphics or sound over a telecommunications network using teleprocessing techniques.
OBS: telematics : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
télématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de services, à usage professionnel ou domestique, permettant la transmission unilatérale ou interactive d'informations textuelles, imagées ou sonores, sur un réseau de télécommunications par la mise en œuvre de techniques de téléinformatique.
OBS: télématique : terme normalisé par la CSA et recommandé par l'OQLF.
PHR: Infrastructure télématique.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
telemática [correct, feminine noun]; teleinformática [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización combinada de las técnicas de telecomunicación e informática para servir a las necesidades de información.
OBS: Término utilizado para describir la tecnología avanzada en los campos afines a las telecomunicaciones, computadoras (ordenadores), informática y bancos de datos. Este término se acuñó en Europa y aún tiene gran aceptación.