English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
null set [correct, standardized]; empty set [correct, standardized]; zero set [correct]; zeroset [correct]
DEF: A set which contains no members; an empty set.
DEF: A set that has no elements.
OBS: null set; empty set : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
ensemble vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ensemble nul [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble zéro [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble qui ne contient aucun élément.
OBS: ensemble vide : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Inteligencia artificial; Gráficos de computadora)
juego vacío [correct, masculine noun]; conjunto vacío [correct, masculine noun]; conjunto nulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto que no contiene ningún elemento.