English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
butt-swell [correct]; butt swell [correct, see observation]; swollen base
DEF: The part of a log outside its normal taper ... extending from where the normal taper ends and the flare begins to the large end of the log.
OBS: It is usually manifest only in butt logs, due to the self-buttressing growth of the tree near its base.
OBS: butt swell : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA [Canadian Standards Association] International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
empattement excessif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une bille qui se situe à l'extérieur de son défilement normal et qui se prolonge là où le défilement normal prend fin.
CONT: L'éboutage du pied était justifié lorsqu'une pourriture du cœur était accompagnée d'un empattement excessif.