English (Programming Languages)
call [correct, noun, standardized]; procedure call [correct, standardized]; command statement [correct]
DEF: A language construct used to invoke the execution of a procedure.
DEF: A statement used to include information that may be helpful in running a job or reviewing an output listing of entry names and possible actual parameters.
OBS: call; procedure call : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appel de procédure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de langage destiné à provoquer l'exécution d'une procédure.
OBS: Un appel comporte généralement un nom d'entrée et, éventuellement, des paramètres réels.
OBS: appel; appel de procédure : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
invocación [correct, feminine noun]; llamada [correct, feminine noun]; llamada a procedimiento [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de mando [correct, feminine noun]; enunciado de instrucción [masculine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación es una construcción del lenguaje para invocar un procedimiento.