English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
curing time [correct, see observation]
DEF: The period of time required to cure or set the adhesive in an assembly under pressure, with or without heat.
OBS: Further curing may take place after removal of the assembly from the conditions of pressure, with or without heat.
OBS: curing time : term, definition and observation reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
temps de prise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laps de temps au cours duquel un adhésif accomplit sa prise et ce faisant acquiert une force suffisante pour répondre à ce qu'on en attend.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
tiempo de curado [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de fraguado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo necesario para curar un adhesivo en un ensamble bajo condiciones especificadas de temperatura, presión o ambas.