English (Wood Products; Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Biomass Energy)
pulpwood [correct, generic]
DEF: Wood cut and prepared primarily for manufacture into wood pulp.
OBS: pulpwood : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA international material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Produits du bois; Préparation de la pâte à papier; Énergie de la biomasse)
bois de trituration [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Bois destiné à la fabrication des pâtes de cellulose, par des procédés mécaniques (ex. : défibrage), chimiques ou mi-chimiques, ou encore à la fabrication des panneaux de fibres et des panneaux de particules.
OBS: bois de trituration : terme retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel); Energía de la biomasa)
madera de trituración [feminine noun]