English (Computer Hardware; Computer Graphics)
directed scan [correct, standardized]; directed-beam scan [correct, standardized]; random scan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique used to generate or record the elements of a display image in any sequence, for example as might be determined by a program.
OBS: directed scan; directed-beam scan; random scan : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Infographie)
balayage cavalier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique de production ou d'enregistrement des éléments d'une image dans un ordre quelconque, par exemple, déterminé par un programme.
OBS: balayage cavalier : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.