English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
heart rot [correct, see observation, standardized]; heartrot [correct]; heart decay [correct]
DEF: Any rot characteristically confined to the heartwood, as with many Fomes and Polyporus species.
OBS: It generally originates in the living tree ...
OBS: heart rot: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association.
OBS: heart rot : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
pourriture de cœur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pourriture du cœur [correct, feminine noun]; carie du cœur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration anormale du cœur avec affaiblissement de la dureté, provoquée par l'action de champignons destructeurs du bois.
OBS: pourriture de cœur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.