English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Computer Hardware; Optical Telecommunications)
optical fiber [correct, standardized]; optical fibre [correct, Canada]
DEF: Thin strands of glass designed for light transmission.
CONT: Assembly of two coaxial transparent glasses surrounded by a light-absorbing jacket. ... Because of their small physical size and large bandwidth capability, optical fibers have numerous potential applications such as intraoffice connections, medium capacity interoffice trunks and large capacity intercity routes.
OBS: optical fiber: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: optical fiber : term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Matériel informatique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support de transmission constitué d'un guide d'ondes en forme de filament, destiné à acheminer des signaux optiques.
CONT: Une fibre optique est constituée de deux verres transparents, disposés coaxialement : un verre de cœur [...] et un verre d'enrobage [...]
OBS: fibre optique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: fibre optique : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
fibra óptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hilo de vidrio a través del cual circulan millones de impulsos luminosos por segundo, que transportan cualquier tipo de información (voz, datos o imágenes).
OBS: Codificando convenientemente estos impulsos se pueden transmitir por un único cable, por ejemplo, 5.000 canales de televisión o 500.000 llamadas telefónicas.
OBS: fibra óptica: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.