English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data reduction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of sorting and combining data to reduce their volume and present them in a form that is more suitable for some purposes.
OBS: data reduction : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réduction de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réduction des données [correct, feminine noun]; dépouillement des données [masculine noun]
DEF: Tri et combinaison de données en vue d'en réduire le volume et de les présenter sous une forme plus utile à certaines fins.
OBS: réduction de données : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
reducción de datos [correct, feminine noun]; reducción de los datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación de los datos en bruto en una forma más útil mediante diversos métodos [...]