English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
retention of personal information [correct]
CONT: ... where further retention of personal information might unfairly prejudice the interests of the individual to whom the information relates, it shall be disposed of...
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
conservation de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque la conservation de renseignements personnels pourrait nuire aux intérêts de la personne qu'ils concernent, ils seront retirés [...]