English (Information Processing (Informatics))
feedback system [correct, standardized]; information feedback system [correct, standardized]; servo-controlled system [correct, standardized]; information-feedback system [correct]
DEF: In data transmission, a system that uses an echo check to verify the accuracy of a transmission.
OBS: feedback system; information feedback system; servo-controlled system : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système asservi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En transmission de données, système qui utilise un contrôle en écho pour vérifier l'exactitude d'une transmission.
OBS: système asservi : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema de retroalimentación [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de retroalimentación de información [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de realimentación de información [correct, masculine noun]; sistema con retroacción [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de control utilizado en la transmisión de mensajes, por medio del cual la información que se recibe en un terminal se transmite al terminal emisor para su verificación automática.