English (Data Banks and Databases; Banking)
identifier [correct, standardized]; entity identifier [correct]
DEF: A set of one or more attributes whose attribute values uniquely identify each entity within a given set of entities.
OBS: identifier; entity identifier : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: identifier: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banques et bases de données; Banque)
identificateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; identificateur d'entités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'un ou de plusieurs attributs dont les valeurs d'attribut identifient de façon unique chaque entité à l'intérieur d'un ensemble d'entités donné.
OBS: identificateur; identificateur d'entités : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: identificateur : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Operaciones bancarias)
identificador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la administración de la base de datos se usa el identificador para especificar las secuencias únicas de la información contenida en los registros de datos.