English (Software)
chained list [correct, standardized]; linked list [correct, standardized]
DEF: A list in which the data elements may be dispersed in storage but in which each data element contains information to locate the next one.
OBS: chained list; linked list : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: chained list: term standardized by IEEE.
French (Logiciels)
liste chaînée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liste d'éléments enchaînés [feminine noun]; liste [feminine noun]
DEF: Liste dont les éléments de données peuvent être dispersés en mémoire mais dont chacun contient des informations pour déterminer l'emplacement du suivant.
OBS: liste chaînée : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
lista encadenada [correct, feminine noun]; lista enlazada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lista en la que los elementos de datos pueden hallarse dispersos, pero en la que, cada elemento de datos contiene información para localizar el siguiente.
OBS: Los elementos se pueden almacenar en cualquier secuencia y pueden recuperarse por medio de una investigación en cadena.