English (Biological Sciences; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Electronic Devices)
biosensing [correct]
CONT: Biosensing is a critical component of any effective closed-loop neuromodulation treatment system. The signals that are acquired through biosensing serve as indispensable information for adaptive and personalized treatments or interventions. Biosensors receive and transform biological signals into an electrical form for subsequent communication processing and analysis to provide a basis for further actions.
French (Sciences biologiques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Dispositifs électroniques)
biodétection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au final, que ce soit en mode statique pour les micropoutres ou en mode dynamique pour les micromembranes, ces transducteurs à base de microsystèmes [électromécaniques] sont plus particulièrement adaptés à la biodétection, c'est-à-dire au suivi de réactions biologiques ou à la détection d'organismes vivants dans le cadre de la génomique, de la protéomique, de l'immunologie, de la virologie, de la bactériologie ...