English (Office Machinery)
carriage-control tape [correct, standardized, officially approved]; carriage tape [correct, standardized]; control tape [correct]; control loop [correct]; carriage loop [correct]; paper-tape loop [correct]; carriage control loop
DEF: A punched tape that contains line feed control data for certain types of printers.
OBS: carriage-control tape; carriage tape : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Mécanographie)
bande pilote [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bande-pilote [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande perforée comportant les données de contrôle de présentation de ligne de certains types d'imprimantes.
OBS: bande pilote : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
cinta de control de carro [correct, feminine noun]; cinta de carro [correct, feminine noun]; cinta de control [correct, feminine noun]; banda de control [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; cinta de mandos [correct, feminine noun]; ciclo de cinta de papel [correct, masculine noun]; bucle de cinta de papel [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; cinta piloto [correct, feminine noun]; banda piloto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Cinta que] contiene los códigos de control relacionados con el movimiento del carro en la impresora y, por tanto, controla el posicionamiento vertical y horizontal del carro, así como la unidad de alimentación del papel.