English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Systems; Telecommunications Transmission; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
link control procedure [correct, standardized]; LCP [correct]; link control discipline [correct, standardized]; line discipline [correct]; link protocol [correct]; link control protocol [correct]; data link control standard [correct]; line control discipline [correct]; communication exchange protocol [correct]; communications protocol [correct]
DEF: A set of rules for data communication over a data link specified in terms of a transmission code, a transmission mode, and control and recovery procedures.
OBS: link control procedure; link control discipline : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Ensembles électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
protocole de liaison [correct, masculine noun]; procédure de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédure de gestion de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; protocole de communication [correct, masculine noun]; procédure de commande de liaison [feminine noun]; procédure de commande de chaînon de données [feminine noun]; procédure de transmission [feminine noun]; procédure de commande de liaison de données [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règles de communication de données par une liaison de données, décrit au moyen d'un code de transmission, d'un mode de transmission et de procédures de reprise et de contrôle.
OBS: procédure de liaison; procédure de gestion de liaison : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Sistemas electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Litografía, offset y fototipia)
disciplina de línea [feminine noun]; protocolo de comunicaciones [masculine noun]