English (Computer Hardware)
maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of activities intended to keep a functional unit in, or to restore it to, a state in which it can perform a required function.
OBS: Maintenance includes activities such as tests, measurements, replacements, adjustments and repairs.
OBS: maintenance : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Matériel informatique)
maintenance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités destinées à maintenir ou à remettre une unité fonctionnelle dans un état lui permettant d'assurer une fonction requise.
OBS: La maintenance comprend des activités telles que les essais, les mesurages, les remplacements, les réglages et les réparations.
OBS: maintenance : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.