English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
member record [correct, standardized]; member [correct]
DEF: In a network model, a record that is subordinate to the owner record in a set.
OBS: member record : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
enregistrement membre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; article détail [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] accéder à l'enregistrement membre suivant ou précédent de cet ensemble.
OBS: enregistrement membre : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.