English (Industrial Crops)
leaf tobacco [correct]
CONT: Leaf Tobacco Industry : Establishments primarily engaged in final sorting, grading, re-drying, treating and packing tobacco leaf in hogsheads. These establishments customarily store the dried tobacco in the hogsheads for a period of time which may be several years, i. e. aging the tobacco. In most cases the hogsheads of tobacco are shipped directly to the tobacco products factory while in other cases the tobacco is removed from the hogsheads, stemmed and made ready for further manufacture before being sent to the tobacco products factory.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles)
tabac en feuilles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Statistique Canada définit l'Industrie du tabac en feuilles (CTI 1211) comme suit : Burley, tabac, séché à nouveau; cigare, tabac pour, séché à nouveau; cotes et miettes de tabac; tabac à pipe, séché à nouveau; tabac en feuilles, non écoté, conditionné, séché à nouveau; tabac séché à l'air chaud (clair de Virginie), séché à nouveau.