English (Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces); Commercial Aviation)
initial production batch [correct]
CONT: In 1980 the IG-JAS was formed, and on 30 June 1982 a contract was signed with the FMV(Defence Materiel Administration) covering research and development of the single-seater, and the manufacture of five prototypes and an initial production batch of 30, with an option on a further 110 aircraft.
French (Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aviation commerciale)
première tranche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 30 juin 1982, le FFV (l'organisme suédois d'administration des matériels de défense) signait avec IG-JAS un contrat couvrant le développement de la version monoplace, la fabrication de cinq appareils de présérie et la production d'une première tranche de 30 appareils de série avec option pour 110 appareils supplémentaires.