English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
fabrication in transit
DEF: The stopping of metal goods at a point located between the points of origin and destination for further process of manufacture.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transformation en cours de route [feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt des marchandises entre les points d'origine et de destination pour la poursuite des travaux de fabrication.