English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
clears [correct, plural]; clear flour
DEF: a less refined flour consisting of the bolted portion of the meal recovered in the manufacture of patent flour and graded in several grades according to the quality resulting from further milling.
CONT: The portions of the total flour not included in the patent grade are called "clears".
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
farine de seconde qualité [correct, feminine noun]; farine dégruautée [correct]
CONT: (...) les farines basses, farines de couleur bise, extrêmement piquées, correspondant aux farines obtenues en faible quantité, à la fin du claquage et du convertissage. Suivant le taux d'extraction désiré, ces farines peuvent être tirées à part.
CONT: Les farines basses, ou farines dégruautées, sont des farines plus teintées que les farines premières.