English (Biochemistry; Cheese and Dairy Products)
beta-lactose [correct]
CONT: Lactose isolated from cow's milk and used widely for the production of processed foodstuffs and medicines comprises substantially alpha-lactose, beta-lactose being contained is only a very small amount. However, merits of beta-lactose in health and nutrition of infants have been found recently and, further, beta-lactose.
French (Biochimie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beta-lactose [correct, masculine noun]; b-lactose [proposal]