English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
official electoral register [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: One further issue concerns the possibility that political parties and candidates will become less reliant on the official electoral register for campaigning purposes, preferring to use their own, more complete databases of eligible electors based on previous electoral registers, door-to-door canvassing and commercial databases.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
registre électoral officiel [correct, masculine noun]