English (National and International Security; Religion (General))
religious terrorism [correct]; religiously inspired terrorism [correct]
CONT: Religiously inspired terrorism has been a growing trend over the last three decades ...
OBS: Religious terrorists seek to use violence to further what they see as divinely commanded purposes, often targeting broad categories of foes in an attempt to bring about sweeping changes. Religious terrorists come from many major faiths, as well as from small cults.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Religion (Généralités))
terrorisme religieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terrorisme religieux. C'est une "croisade" contre les infidèles destinée à porter un message religieux, il se rapproche du terrorisme politique mais se caractérise par une plus forte intensité.
OBS: La principale caractéristique [du terrorisme religieux] est qu'il échappe à toute référence au séculier. Ses objectifs ne se situent pas au niveau politique ou social mais à celui de la morale et de la spiritualité.