English (National Honorary Distinctions (Non-Canadian); Classical Music)
Bernard Diamant Prize [correct, Canada]
OBS: Bernard Diamant Prize, which offers professional Canadian classical singers under age 35 an opportunity to pursue their careers through further studies. The prize was created in 2001 with funds from a generous bequest to the Canada Council by the late Bernard Diamant, as well as through memorial gifts from a number of his friends, colleagues and former voice students. It is awarded in addition to a regular Canada Council grant to an outstanding young classical singer in the Council' s annual competition for Grants to Professional Musicians, classical music category.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux non canadiens; Musique classique)
Prix Bernard-Diamant [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Prix Bernard-Diamant qui donne aux chanteurs classiques professionnels canadiens de moins de 35 ans l'occasion de faire progresser leur carrière en poursuivant leurs études. Le prix d'une valeur de 5 000 $ a été créé en 2001, grâce à un généreux legs du regretté Bernard Diamant au Conseil des Arts, ainsi qu'à des dons commémoratifs faits par plusieurs de ses amis, collègues et anciens élèves en chant. Le prix s'ajoute à une subvention régulière attribuée par le Conseil des Arts à un jeune interprète de musique classique extrêmement doué, à l'occasion du concours annuel de son programme Subventions aux musiciens professionnels dans la catégorie musique classique.