English (Plate Tectonics; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
elastic sheet; elastic layer
OBS: most further studies have tended to support the existence of an asthenosphere but obscured the role of the lithosphere as a continuous--.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
couche élastique
OBS: le premier fait suggère l'existence d'une couche superficielle élastique et résistante (la lithosphère)