English (Plant Biology; Genetics; Plant Breeding)
seventh generation [correct]
CONT: At the third generation, the survivors of the selection process during the first two generations begin a series of tests in field plots called progeny rows. These tests usually continue through the sixth or seventh generation. All through the field tests, the reactions of the hybrids to disease continue to be critically studies; information is accumulated about their agronomic characteristics; yield, earlinesss, strength of straw, plant type and seed type. Breadmaking quality tests are included in the overall screening procedure. At the eighth through the tenth generations, the surviving lines are increased and further screened for field performance, particularly yield and milling and baking quality.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
septième génération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A la troisième génération, les survivants de la sélection pratiquée sur les deux premières générations commencent une série d'essais dans des parcelles appelées rangs de descendance. Ces essais se poursuivent habituellement jusqu'à la sixième ou septième génération et, pendant tout leur déroulement, on continue d'étudier de façon critique la réaction des hybrides aux maladies, on accumule des renseignements sur leurs caractères agronomiques, rendement, précocité, résistance de la paille, types de plante et de grain. Les essais sur la valeur boulangère font partie du processus de sélection global.