English (Atomic Physics; Biological Sciences)
nanobiotechnology [correct]; bionanotechnology [correct]; biologic nanotechnology [correct]; biological nanotechnology [correct]
CONT: The branch of nanotechnology that deals with biological and biochemical applications or uses. Nanobiotechnology often studies existing elements of living organisms and nature to fabricate new nano-devices. Generally, nanobiotechnology refers to the use of nanotechnology to further the goals of biotechnology.
CONT: Bionanotechnology is the intersection of biology and nanotechnology. Bionanotechnology is a broad and somewhat vague term ... which usually refers, more specifically, to the use of nanotechnological devices for applications in biotechnology. Bionanotechnology may also refer to the use of biomolecules for applications in nanotechnology. A major example of this is DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] nanotechnology, which uses self-assembling nucleic acid structures to control matter at the nanoscale.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences biologiques)
nanobiotechnologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Domaine de la nanotechnologie intéressé par la mise au point de techniques dédiées à la manipulation et à l'étude des organismes vivants, ou dans lequel des organismes vivants ou la reproduction de leurs mécanismes de fonctionnement servent à la nanofabrication de matériaux ou de dispositifs aux propriétés novatrices.
Spanish (Física atómica; Ciencias biológicas)
nanobiotecnología [correct, feminine noun]; nano-biotecnología [correct, feminine noun]; bionanotecnología [correct, feminine noun]; bio-nanotecnología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la nanotecnología basada en el uso de estructuras biológicas tales como las proteínas ATP’s [adenin-tri-fosfatido], [ADN], etcétera, [para construir estructuras, materiales o instrumentos nanométricos].
CONT: El Instituto para la Nanobiotecnología de la Universidad Johns Hopkins menciona que ésta rama de las ciencias busca nuevas soluciones a los apremiantes problemas de salud y ambientales, mediante la combinación de las ciencias físicas e ingenierías en conjunción con las ciencias de la vida y la medicina.
OBS: Frecuentemente llamada tecnología húmeda-seca, donde el término "húmeda" pertenece a los componentes biológicos y la parte "seca" se corresponde a la ingeniería de nanopartículas inorgánicas.