English (Genetics)
leptin [correct]
CONT: Leptin was identified in 1994 as the product of a gene that is defective in an obese strain of mice, ob/ob. Injection of leptin into the obese mice led to a return to normal weight, a result that made news headlines way beyond the scientific press. Further studies have shown that weight loss is a complex process, involving impaired response to leptin or the leptin receptor.
OBS: The Cytokine Bulletin, Summer 1996. Leptin, an Obesity Factor. Leptin was identified in 1994 as the product of a gene that is defective in an obese strain in INTERNET at the address mentioned in c.
French (Génétique)
leptine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'isolement du gène ob en 1994, on a montré que son produit, baptisé leptine, peut corriger plusieurs types d'obésité chez la souris, liés ou non à une mutation de ce gène.
CONT: Le gène de la leptine serait bien associé aux formes extrêmes d'obésité humaine. Ce résultat est publié par les équipes du CNRS EP10 (Lille) et du service de nutrition de l'Hôtel-Dieu (Paris), alors que certaines observations commençaient à faire douter que ce gène, mis en cause dans un modèle murin d'obésité, ait un rôle dans l'affection chez l'homme. Comme la démonstration qui vient d'être apportée ne concerne que les obésités extrêmes, la question du déterminisme génétique reste toutefois ouverte pour les obésités " tout venant ".