English (Statistical Surveys; Surveys (Public Relations))
pilot study [correct]
DEF: a preliminary study undertaken to provide a limited, tentative analysis of a problem, situation, proposal, etc. as a basis for further inquiry.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
étude pilote [correct]; enquête pilote [correct]; phase pilote [correct]
DEF: Phase préparatoire à toute enquête, afin de mettre au point la méthode d'exécution de l'enquête définitive.