English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology; Genetics; Plant Breeding)
breeding method [correct]
CONT: To develop durum wheat cultivars with high yield, high quality and accepted agronomic characteristics. To further study the effects of chromosome 4A, 4B et 6B of Tritium turgidum L. var. diccocoides on durum wheat. To evaluate recurrent selection as a breeding method for durum wheat improvement. To identify new sources of resistance to pre-harvest dormancy and foliar diseases and determine their heritability.
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie; Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
méthode de sélection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les méthodes de sélection, il y a, entre autre, la sélection massale, la sélection généalogique, la sélection généalogique différée, etc.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biotecnología; Genética; Mejora vegetal)
método de mejoramiento [masculine noun]