English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
peak efficiency [correct]
CONT: Detection efficiency. The intrinsic detection efficiency of any device operated in pulse mode is defined as the probability that a quantum of radiation incident on the detector will produce a recorded pulse. Especially for radiations of low intensity, a high detection efficiency is important to minimize the total time needed to record enough pulses for good statistical accuracy in the measurement. Detection efficiency is further subdivided into two types : total efficiency and peak efficiency. The total efficiency gives the probability that an incident quantum of radiation produces a pulse, regardless of size, from the detector. The peak efficiency is defined as the probability that the quantum will deposit all its initial energy in the detector. Since there are almost always ways in which the quantum may deposit only part of its energy and then escape from the detector, the total efficiency is generally larger than the peak efficiency.
OBS: This excerpt can be found in an article entitled “Radiation measurement” in the Britannica Encyclopaedia online.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
efficacité au pic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi toutes les particules émises par la source, une fraction seulement arrive dans le détecteur (en fonction de l’angle solide, des absorbants éventuels entre la source et le détecteur) et, parmi celles-ci, toutes n’intéragissent pas dans son volume utile (cas des photons en particulier). Pour accéder au nombre de particules émises par la source, il faut donc connaître l’efficacité du détecteur utilisé pour les particules détectées. On distingue : — l’efficacité absolue […] l’efficacité intrinsèque […] souvent on ne s’intéresse qu’à la surface des pics. On parle alors d’efficacité au pic (absolue ou intrinsèque).