English (Information Processing (Informatics))
mean time to recovery [correct, standardized]; MTTR [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a given period in the life of a functional unit, the average duration required for corrective maintenance under stated conditions.
OBS: mean time to recovery; MTTR : term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
durée moyenne de panne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MTTR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour une période donnée de la vie d'une unité fonctionnelle, durée moyenne de maintenance corrective dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: durée moyenne de panne; MTTR : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.