English (Geology)
geological time [correct]; geologic time [correct]
DEF: The period of time dealt with by historical geology, or the time extending from the end of the formative period of the Earth as a separate planetary body to the beginning of written or human history; the part of the Earth’s history that is represented by and recorded in the succession of rocks.
CONT: It is now well known to geologists that the earth, and its crust, in particular, have passed through an evolutionary sequence of changes throughout geological time ...
OBS: Geologic time is divided into eras : Cenozoic, Mesozoic, Cambrian, and Precambrian; eras are further subdivided into periods and epochs.
French (Géologie)
temps géologique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion la plus difficile à acquérir, et pourtant la plus fondamentale, fut celle de l'immense durée des temps géologiques. [...] En 1830 [...], Charles Lyell fera prendre conscience de l'âge considérable du Globe en calculant sa durée [...] en millions d'années. Ce sera désormais le nouvel étalonnage de la durée des temps géologiques.
CONT: [...] l'uranium peut se trouver [...] dans des formations sédimentaires s'étalant sur toute la chaîne des temps géologiques.
OBS: Terme généralement usité au pluriel.
Spanish (Geología)
tiempo geológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de términos para la clasificación del tiempo, desde la formación de la Tierra hasta la actualidad.
CONT: Las cercanías tenían que ser estables durante períodos significativos de tiempo geológico, mientras que la presión de elevación y la erosión apenas si ejercían efecto alguno.