English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
requisition going to the root of title [correct]
CONT: Requisitions on title... may be further subdivided into requisitions going to the root of the title and other requisitions on title... The relevance of the distinction lies in the application of the clause limiting the time within which requisitions may be made. Where the requisition does not go to the root of title this provision tends to be applied strictly. Where, on the other hand, the requisition does go to the root of title, the requisition may be made after the time stipulated by the contract and the provisions of the contract will not result in the purchaser being deemed to have accepted the defect in question.(Law Society of Upper Canada, Bar Admission Course, Real Estate Law, 1990-1991, p. 8-2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réquisition quant au fondement du titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réquisition quant au fondement du titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).