English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
in field reporting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of operation in which a reader/interrogator reports a transponder ID [identification] on entering the field and will not return further reports of that transponder until a prescribed time interval has elapsed.
OBS: in field reporting: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
signalement à l'intérieur du champ [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode opérationnel dans lequel un lecteur signale l'identification d'un transpondeur entrant dans la zone d'interrogation et ne renverra aucun signal supplémentaire pour ce transpondeur jusqu'à ce que l'intervalle de temps prescrit soit écoulé.