English (Translation (General))
undertake a comprehensive review
OBS: of an Act.
CONT: ... The committee designated or established by Parliament for the purpose of subsection(1) shall, not later than July 1, 1986, undertake a comprehensive review of the provisions and operation of this Act, and shall within a year after the review is undertaken or within such further time as the House of Commons may authorize, submit a report to Parliament thereon including a statement of any changes the committee would recommend.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
entreprendre un examen approfondi
CONT: [...] Le comité prévu au paragraphe (1) entreprend, au plus tard le 1er juillet 1986, un examen approfondi des dispositions de la présente loi ainsi que des conséquences de son application en vue de la présentation, dans un délai d'un an à compter du début de l'examen ou tel délai plus long autorisé par la Chambre des communes, d'un rapport au Parlement où seront consignées ses conclusions ainsi que ses recommandations, s'il y a lieu, quant aux modifications qui seraient souhaitables.