English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
booster box
CONT: An early method of this type included padding with reduced dyestuff followed by large volume booster box containing hydro and caustic and some reduced dye, to allow further dyeing time
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
booster [masculine noun]
CONT: La bande de tissu foulardée avec le bain des colorants de cuve et exprimée, est amenée sans séchage à un booster ne renfermant que la quantité d'agent nécessaire pour 10 à 150 m de bande de tissu foulardée.