English (Loans)
goodwill clause
DEF: A clause in a Paris Club loan agreement that commits the creditors to consider debt relief after the end of the stipulated consolidation period. In return, creditor countries ask the debtor country to meet two conditions firstly, the debtor country must have secured debt relief from creditors not covered by the Paris Club agreement and secondly at the time the creditors agree to review the need for further debt relief, the country remains eligible for use of upper credit tranche IMF resources.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
clause de bonne volonté [feminine noun]
Spanish (Préstamos)
cláusula de buena voluntad [feminine noun]