English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
time selector
CONT: A signal line using time selector selects the using time of the signal lines allotted to each of the input/output devices on the basis of the reference signal as detected by the detector and a further selector is responsive to the using time selected by the using time selector for selecting a signal transmitted by the signal lines from each of the input/output devices to others of the input/output devices and a signal to be transmitted to each of the input/output devices from others of the input/output devices.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
sélecteur de temps [masculine noun]