English (Orbital Stations; Spacecraft)
advanced space vision system [correct]; ASVS [correct]
CONT: During this mission, the Canadian Advanced Space Vision System(ASVS) will once again become the eyes to guide astronauts in space. This time around, the system will be precision calibrated through the use of targets which were placed in the shuttle's cargo bay. Targets were also be placed on both payload satellites being deployed and retrieved. Several rendez-vous and proximity operations will be carried out using the ASVS and simulation sequences will also be performed to further the test the "eyes" for future use on Space Station.
French (Stations orbitales; Engins spatiaux)
système perfectionné de vision spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; SPVS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système installé sur le «Canadarm» pour aider l'opérateur à obtenir des renseignements précis sur la position relative et la vitesse des charges utiles manipulées.