English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
open assembly time [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... the time interval between the spreading of the adhesive on the adherend and the completion of assembly of the parts for bonding.
OBS: open assembly time : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
temps d'assemblage ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps d'exposition avant assemblage [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps s'écoulant entre l'application de l'adhésif ou de la colle et l'assemblage des éléments encollés.
OBS: temps d'assemblage ouvert; temps ouvert: termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.