English (Winemaking)
late-harvest wine [correct]
CONT: Grapes for late-harvest wine are left on the vine for several weeks or in some cases months after the usual harvest. With more time, the berries become riper and thus sweeter. They may also begin to lose water through evaporation, further concentrating the natural fruit sugars. All that sweetness turns out to be literally too much for the yeast in the fermenting vat, which tires out and dies before it can convert all the sugar into alcohol to create a dry wine.
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin de vendanges tardives [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de la fabrication des vins de vendanges tardives, les vendanges sont retardées volontairement de façon à concentrer les sucres et le parfum des raisins. Les raisins sont naturellement asséchés, on dit alors qu’ils sont passerillés. Les vins élaborés à partir de ces raisins ont donc un taux de sucre et d’alcool plus élevé ainsi qu’un bouquet plus complexe.