English (Geology; Chronology)
era [correct]
DEF: The second-longest phase of geologic time, after an eon.
CONT: Geologic time is divided into eras : Cenozoic, Mesozoic, Cambrian, and Precambrian; eras are further subdivided into periods and epochs.
OBS: The current eon, the Phanerozoic, has had three eras, the Paleozoic, Mesozoic, and Cenozoic, which is the current era. The next-smallest subdivision of geologic time is the period.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
ère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des plus longues divisions géochronologiques, après l'éon.
OBS: Les «ères» désignent les grandes subdivisions des temps géologiques, de même que les couches qui se sont déposées pendant ce temps.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
era [correct, feminine noun]; era geológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de la historia de la Tierra comprendido entre dos acontecimientos geológicos muy importantes.
CONT: Tradicionalmente se distinguen cuatro eras: primaria, secundaria, terciaria y cuaternaria. Modernamente se las califica de paleozoica, mesozoica y cenozoica (con la tendencia a incluir en ésta a la terciaria y a la cuaternaria).
OBS: En la escala cronológica basada en la duración de las fases geológicas, las eras se dividen en períodos, que a su vez se dividen en épocas y éstas, en edades.