English (Wastewater Treatment)
recirculated sludge [correct]; recirculation sludge [correct]
CONT: This process cuts aeration time for town sewage effluent to 3 hours, and has the further great advantage of reaerating the recirculated sludge before it comes into contact with the effluent to be treated.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues recirculées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues de recirculation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ce procédé [...] permet sur les eaux usées urbaines de ramener à 3 heures la durée d'aération, présente d'autre part le grand avantage d'assurer une réaération des boues recirculées avant leur mise en contact avec l'effluent à traiter.