English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sample storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process and the result of keeping a soil sample available under predefined conditions for a usually-specified time interval between collection and further treatment of a sample.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
stockage d'un échantillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à garder un échantillon de sol disponible dans des conditions prédéfinies, pour un laps de temps déterminé (en général), entre le prélèvement et le traitement de cet échantillon, et son résultat.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.