English (Furs and Fur Industry; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
hair slippage [correct]
CONT: Furs of the deer family can suffer from hair slippage, which is caused by the loosening of the hair root anchoring system. The exact cause is not well understood, and it is not possible to detect which skin is likely to suffer from this over time or to prevent it from happening. Any handling or movement should be minimized to prevent losses or further dislodging of the hairs.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Chasse et pêche sportive; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
perte de poils [feminine noun]