English (Earth-based Stations; Remote Sensing)
calibration site [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In order to calibrate the sensor, it is essential to know the atmospheric conditions at the time of data acquisition over the known reference site so that data normalization could be carried out by computing the atmospheric transmittance, path radiance and total downwelling irradiance incident on the calibration site. Further, it is also necessary to know the background reflectance of the area in which the calibration site is located.
OBS: [There will be at least one calibration in Canada and one in France] to allow external calibration measurements from the spacecraft.
OBS: calibration site: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes; Télédétection)
site d'étalonnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le calibrage du senseur exige que soient connues, au moment de l'acquisition des données, les conditions atmosphériques du site de référence, de manière que l'ordinateur puisse générer les données standards qui tiennent compte de la transmittance, de la luminance énergétique de la trajectoire atmosphérique ainsi que de l'éclairement énergétique incident par rapport au site d'étalonnage.
CONT: Il y aura au moins un site d'étalonnage au Canada et un en France pour permettre la tenue de mesures d'étalonnage externe à partir du satellite.
OBS: site d'étalonnage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas; Teledetección)
centro de calibración [masculine noun]