English (Refrigeration Engineering)
half cooling time [correct]; half-cooling time [correct]
DEF: The time required to reduce the temperature of a product or substance halfway between its initial temperature and the final temperature at the end of the cooling process.
CONT: The half cooling time measures the time that is taken to remove 50% of the heat from the apple. For example, if fruit temperatures are at 72°F in storage room at 32°F, the temperature difference between the fruit and final desired temperature is 40°F. A half cooling time of 8 hours means that it will take that time to reduce fruit temperatures by half this amount, i. e., 20°F, to reach a temperature of 52°F, and a further 8 hours to reduce fruit temperatures by 10°F to 42°F. In practice, we consider that it takes three half cooling times to "cool" a product.
French (Techniques du froid)
temps de demi-refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour réduire la température d'un produit à mi-chemin entre sa température initiale et la température à atteindre en fin du processus de refroidissement.