English (Parapsychology)
hypnotist [correct]
CONT: A hypnotist is typically someone who has learned(from books, on-line, week-end courses and/or 50-60 hour courses) how to induce the hypnotic state in a willing person. Unless they have taken further appropriate training they would not be considered qualified to assist a person with emotional and physical hypnotherapy issues.
French (Parapsychologie)
hypnotiseur [correct, masculine noun]; hypnotiseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui hypnotise.