English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
job knowledge test [correct]
DEF: Type of achievement test designed to measure a person's level of understanding about a particular job. Most civil service examinations that are of this type attempt to determine whether an applicant possesses the information and understanding that will enable him to be placed in a job without further training.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test de connaissances professionnelles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les tests de connaissances professionnelles sont surtout utilisés en sélection professionnelle (et non en orientation). Leur variété est considérable. Il en a en outre été créé un grand nombre pendant la dernière guerre, pour la sélection des spécialistes militaires.
OBS: Les tests de connaissances professionnelles, comme les tests de connaissances scolaires, sont les exemples les plus connus des tests d'accomplissement (voir sources APERS, 1976, page 88 et PAFON, 1965, page 95).