English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
contre-espalier [correct]
CONT: (After espaliers) lattice frameworks or trellises were erected parallel to the walls but at some distance from them. Rows of palisade trees that were fastened to such supports away from the wall were called contre-espaliers or arbres en contre-espaliers, meaning "away from the wall. "... Gradually, the term "contre-espalier" is being lost, and is being replaced in common usage by the single word "espalier" to designate both espaliers and contre-espaliers. Further, the meaning of the word has changed to refer not so much to the method of training and arranging a palisade of trees in rows(en espalier). Rather, it is being used to designate two-dimensional forms of trees in general.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
contre-espalier [correct, masculine noun]