English (Artificial Intelligence)
test set [correct]; test database [correct]
CONT: The notion of "training set" is important in understanding how a machine learning system is tested. Typically there is a database of examples ... there should be another database, the test set, of the same kind but containing unseen data.
CONT: ... the total set of data was divided into a training set and a test set, each consisting of 75 patterns.... For further verification training set and test set were swapped.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
base de test [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble de tests [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de test [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La base d'exemples a été scindée en un ensemble d'apprentissage et un ensemble de tests comprenant respectivement 735 et 265 exemples.
CONT: Il peut (...) se produire le phénomène de surapprentissage : le réseau qui a obtenu de très bonnes performances sur la base d'apprentissage a de très mauvaises performances en généralisation sur la base de test alors que base de test et base d'apprentissage ont été sélectionnés aléatoirement parmi les exemples disponibles.