English (Bioengineering; Electrokinetics)
electrophoretic separation [correct]
OBS: Electrophoresis is used to separate complex mixtures of proteins(e. g. from cells, subcellular fractions, column fractions, or immunoprecipitates), to investigate subunit compositions, and to verify homogeneity of protein samples. It can also serve to purify proteins for use in further applications...
French (Technique biologique; Électrocinétique)
séparation électrophorétique [correct, feminine noun]