English (Labour Law)
garden leave [correct]
DEF: The practice whereby an employee who is leaving a job (having resigned or otherwise had his or her employment terminated) is instructed to stay away from work during the notice period, while still remaining on the payroll.
CONT: Employers often use garden leave during an employee's notice period to prevent the employee from having further access to customers, clients and staff and to prevent the employee from working for a competitor.
French (Droit du travail)
dispense de travail avec salaire [correct, feminine noun]; congé de jardinage [masculine noun]