English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Leather Industry)
bridle leather [correct]
CONT: bridle leather. This leather is [vegetable] tanned for firmness and limited stretch and subsequently coloured and sealed against weather for outdoor horsegear application as in bridles, halters, and saddlebags etc. This leather is designed for immediate use in the field without further treatment against moisture.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Industrie du cuir)
cuir à bride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir ferme et flexible provenant d'un bœuf ou d'une vache tannés végétalement dont le finissage est lisse et la chair blanchie.