English (Medication; Nervous System)
central nervous system drug [correct, see observation]; CNS drug [correct, see observation]; central nervous system agent [see observation]; CNS agent [see observation]
DEF: A drug that speed up or slow down the central nervous system.
CONT: [The] central nervous system agents [belong to] a class of drugs producing both physiological and psychological effects through a variety of mechanisms. They can be divided into "specific" agents, e. g., affecting an identifiable molecular mechanism unique to target cells bearing receptors for that agent, and "nonspecific" agents, those producing effects on different target cells and acting by diverse molecular mechanisms. Those with nonspecific mechanisms are generally further classed according to whether they produce behavioral depression or stimulation. Those with specific mechanisms are classed by locus of action or specific therapeutic use.
OBS: central nervous system drug; central nervous system drug; CNS agent; CNS drug: Terms rarely used in the singular.
French (Médicaments; Système nerveux)
médicament du système nerveux central [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; médicament agissant sur le système nerveux central [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; médicament du SNC [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; médicament agissant sur le SNC [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; agent du système nerveux central [masculine noun]; agent du SNC [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: médicament du système nerveux central; médicament agissant sur le système nerveux central; agent du système nerveux central; médicament du SNC; agent du SNC; médicament agissant sur le SNC : Termes rarement utilisés au singulier.