English (Black Products (Petroleum); Petrochemistry)
reclaiming [correct, standardized]
DEF: Processing used before oil recycling, to remove the insoluble contaminants and make these oils suitable for further use. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: This process may include operations such as settling, heating, dehydratation, filtration, centrifugation.
OBS: reclaiming: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Chimie du pétrole)
retraitement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé utilisé avant la régénération des huiles pour éliminer les contaminants insolubles et rendre ainsi ces huiles utilisables. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ce procédé peut inclure les opérations telles que décantation, chauffage, déshydratation, filtration et centrifugation.
OBS: retraitement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.