English (The Product (Marketing); Trade)
common use [correct]
CONT: While bar codes are now in common use in retailing, the ongoing evolution of scanning technologies will require further consumer-focused analysis of how they are likely to either facilitate or challenge consumers’ self-checking of prices.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Commerce)
usage courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes à barres sont maintenant d'usage courant dans le secteur du détail, mais l'évolution continue des technologies de balayage électronique obligera à effectuer d'autres analyses axées sur les consommateurs, afin de déterminer si ces technologies vont soit faciliter soit freiner la vérification des prix par les consommateurs mêmes.