English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
waste oil [correct, standardized]; spent oil
OBS: Any semi-solid or liquid used product totally or partially composed of mineral or synthetic oils including the oily residues from cisterns and emulsions. [Draft Directive on the Disposal of Waste Oil - Council of the European Communities.]
DEF: Oils having characteristics making it unsuitable either for further use or for economic recycling. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: waste oil: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Not to be confused with "used oil."
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile usée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile de rebut [feminine noun]
DEF: Huiles dont les caractéristiques la rendent impropre soit à toute autre utilisation, soit à un procédé de régénération pour des raisons économiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile usée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «huile usagée».
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
aceite residual [correct, masculine noun]