English (Mountain Sports)
rappel ring; abseil loop
DEF: A loop of rope, normally hemp, used as an abseil point in order to avoid the jamming of the abseil rope.
CONT: Rock flakes in particular usually have rough surfaces, and the rope would often be caught in tight cracks or on sharp edges. The use of a sling for the rappel solves these problems. Friction is further reduced if a rappel ring is used.
CONT: Abseil loops are left in place, of course, but old ones should not be used as they may be rotten.
French (Sports de montagne)
anneau de rappel [masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau (simple ou double) en corde, qui fixe la corde de rappel à l'amarrage.
CONT: Les anneaux de rappel sont en sangle ou en cordelette, mais malgré l'apparence plus rassurante de la sangle, l'expérience montre que la cordelette est plus sûre.