English (Animal Science; Cattle Raising)
downer cattle [correct]
CONT: Agriculture Secretary... announced a list of new restrictions to further enhance the safety of the American beef supply, including a meatpacking ban on the use of sick "downer" cattle like the one discovered last week with mad cow disease.
French (Zootechnie; Élevage des bovins)
bovins à terre [correct, masculine noun]