English (Wastewater Treatment)
returned activated sludge [correct, standardized]; return-sludge [correct]; returned sludge [correct]
DEF: An activated sludge which has been separated from mixed liquor by settlement and is returned to the aeration tanks for further use in treatment of sewage.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: returned activated sludge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues activées recyclées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; boues de retour [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues activées qui ont été séparées de la liqueur mixte par décantation et qui sont recyclées dans les bassins d'aération pour une autre utilisation dans le traitement d'eau usée.
OBS: boues activées recyclées : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo activado reciclado [correct, masculine noun]; lodo de recirculación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo activado que ha sido separado del licor mezclado por sedimentación y que se retorna a los tanques de aeración para uso adicional en el tratamiento de agua residual.
OBS: lodo activado reciclado; lodo de recirculación: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.