English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
shared learning [correct]
CONT: How does an instructor facilitate learning through discussion in an online classroom? Most of us do this every day in our traditional face-to-face classrooms. We lead our students through discussions using strategies that promote reflection and further exploration of issues and topics. We use specific questioning techniques that draw out our students’ opinions, prior knowledge and experience upon which they construct new knowledge. Discussions have long been a valuable method of learning through interaction with other learners and all teachers know how effective this shared learning is for the application of knowledge. The same premise holds true in the online class. Students are encouraged to participate in discussions as they share prior knowledge and experience and use that as a stepping stone in constructing new knowledge.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage mutualisé [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage partagé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mise en réseau pour un apprentissage mutualisé. La reconnaissance de l'importance sociale de l'apprentissage nous amène à intégrer dans ce modèle des échanges fréquents entre plusieurs apprenants (multipoints) de niveaux comparables. Ces échanges peuvent se faire sur des modes synchrones ou asynchrones selon que les apprenants ont à coopérer (échange de services) ou à collaborer (apprendre ensemble) dans la recherche de solutions ou la prise de décision sur des cas auxquels ils sont confrontés.
CONT: Abandon des attitudes autoritaires, évolution vers une atmosphère d'apprentissage partagé, de respect mutuel entre enseignants et enseignés, de déprofessionnalisation.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
aprendizaje compartido [correct, masculine noun]