English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
collaborative law [correct]
DEF: A dispute-resolution method by which parties and their attorneys settle disputes using non-adversarial techniques to reach a binding agreement, with the understanding that if the parties cannot agree and choose to litigate instead, the attorneys involved in the negotiations will be disqualified from representing them any further.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
droit collaboratif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit collaboratif : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).