English (Document Classification (Library Science); Publication and Bookselling; Scientific Research)
scientific journal [correct]
CONT: In academic publishing, a scientific journal is a periodical publication intended to further the progress of science, usually by sharing findings from research with readers. They are normally specialized based on discipline, with authors picking which one they send their manuscripts to.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Édition et librairie; Recherche scientifique)
revue scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les revues scientifiques favorisent la transmission des expertises et des savoirs entre pairs et auprès du grand public.