English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Social Services and Social Work)
voluntary association [correct]; voluntary body [correct]
DEF: A private, non-profit making association controlled by its members, who give their services without remuneration in order to further the aims of the association, which are of an educational or socio-cultural nature.
OBS: Voluntary association; voluntary body: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Services sociaux et travail social)
association bénévole [correct, feminine noun]; association volontaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Association privée à but non lucratif gérée par ses membres qui fournissent leurs services sans être rémunérés
OBS: Les objectifs de l'association sont d'ordre éducatif ou socio-culturel.
OBS: Association bénévole; association volontaire : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
asociación voluntaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Asociaciones u organizaciones de carácter privado, que no persiguen fines de lucro, controladas por sus propios miembros, dirigidas a proveer servicios sin recolectar remuneración.