English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
intermediate holding position [correct]; OPS [correct]
DEF: A designated position intended for traffic control at which taxiing aircraft and vehicles stop and hold until further cleared to proceed, when so instructed by the aerodrome control tower.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point d'attente intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]