English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
floating aid to navigation [correct]; floating aid [correct]
CONT: Floating aids to navigation are used to mark the side limits of fairways, natural and other obstructions such as isolated shoals and wrecks, other areas or conditions significant to navigation, and new dangers. Floating aids to navigation are buoys and beacons.
CONT: Floating aids may be the only choice for offshore hazard locations which are unsuitable for building structures. The effectiveness of floating aids is often increased by adding passive equipment, such as top marks and radar reflectors, and further, by adding active equipment, such as lights and racons.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
aide flottante à la navigation [correct, feminine noun]; aide flottante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La base fondamentale de la navigation pour les navires est l'aide flottante. Autrement dit, on parle de bouées et de choses similaires.
CONT: Les aides flottantes doivent être décrites (forme, couleur, caractéristiques du feu, identifiants, etc.) et toutes particularités importantes (sifflet, cloche, corne à brume, réflecteur radar, etc.).