English (Criminology; Citizenship and Immigration)
pattern of criminal activity [correct, federal act]
CONT: A permanent resident or a foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of organized criminality for being a member of an organization that is believed on reasonable grounds to be or to have been engaged in activity that is part of a pattern of criminal activity planned and organized by a number of persons acting in concert in furtherance of the commission of an offence punishable under an Act of Parliament by way of indictment.
OBS: Term Found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Criminologie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
plan d'activités criminelles [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Emportent interdiction de territoire pour criminalité organisée les faits suivants : être membre d'une organisation dont il y a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'elle se livre ou s'est livrée à des activités faisant partie d'un plan d'activités criminelles organisées par plusieurs personnes agissant de concert en vue de la perpétration d'une infraction à une loi fédérale punissable par mise en accusation ou de la perpétration, hors du Canada, d'une infraction qui, commise au Canada, constituerait une telle infraction, ou se livrer à des activités faisant partie d'un tel plan.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.