English (Political Institutions; International Bodies (Intl. Law))
implied power [correct, see observation]
DEF: Such powers as may be exercised by a government or corporate body which are proper and necessary to the furtherance of its express powers.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural form.
French (Institutions politiques; Organismes internationaux (Droit))
pouvoir implicite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme employé par certains auteurs pour désigner les compétences qui, sans être explicitement conférées à une organisation internationale, doivent lui être reconnues comme lui ayant été tacitement conférées par le fait qu'elles lui sont nécessaires pour remplir les fonctions qui lui incombent.
OBS: Terme habituellement employé au pluriel.
Spanish (Instituciones políticas; Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional))
autoridad administrativa presunta [correct, feminine noun]; autoridad administrativa sobreentendida [correct, feminine noun]