English (Tort Law (common law))
lawful combination [correct]
CONT: The effect of these modern decisions has been to doom the independent tort of conspiracy to practically negligible significance, especially in the context of trade and employment relations. It is true that... there are recurring references to the requirement that a lawful combination must have its object in the furtherance of "legitimate" trade or business interests....
OBS: As opposed to "unlawful combination".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
coalition légitime [correct, feminine noun]