English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
contractual joint venture [correct]; cooperative enterprise [correct]; co-management venture [correct]
DEF: A type of joint venture ... where a business enterprise is created to perform a specific activity over a specific period of time.
CONT: Joint ventures may be carried on in a variety of legal forms divided into three categories : a) The incorporated joint venture; b) The partnership venture, and c) The contractual joint venture where the parties combine their resources in the furtherance of a single business enterprise without actual partnership or corporate designation.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
coentreprise contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut exploiter des coentreprises sous différentes formes juridiques appartenant à trois catégories : a) la coentreprise constituée en société incorporée; b) la société de personnes c) la coentreprise contractuelle dans laquelle les parties regroupent leurs ressources afin d'exploiter une entreprise unique, sans qu'il y ait effectivement de société de personnes ou de dénomination sociale.