English (Translation (General))
in furtherance of its objects [correct]
CONT: ... the Commission may, in furtherance of its objects, a) establish classes of licences; b) issue licences...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
dans l'exécution de sa mission
CONT: [...] le Conseil peut, dans l'exécution de sa mission: a) établir des catégories de licences; b) attribuer des licences [...]