English (Sports (General))
amateur sport [correct]
DEF: ... sport in which the participants receive no remuneration.
CONT: In furtherance of the objects of this Act, the Minister may, with the approval of the Governor in Council, make grants to any agency, organization or institution that is carrying on activities in the field or amateur sport.
French (Sports (Généralités))
sport amateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sport auquel la participation n'est pas rémunérée.
CONT: Pour l'application de la présente loi, le ministre peut, avec l'approbation du gouverneur en conseil, accorder des subventions à tout organisme, toute association ou toute institution qui s'occupe activement de la condition physique ou du sport amateur.
OBS: Source(s) : Lexique du CRTC [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes].
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
deporte amateur [correct, masculine noun]