English (Mining Operations)
mining activity [correct, noun]
CONT: Mining activities means all activities on a facility which are directly in furtherance of mining, including activities before, during and after mining.
French (Exploitation minière)
activité minière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les activités minières désignent l'ensemble des activités menées dans une installation qui contribuent directement aux opérations minières, y compris celles réalisées avant, pendant et après l'extraction.