English (Remote Sensing)
normalized difference water index [correct, officially approved]; NDWI [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Normalized Difference Water Index(NDWI) The NDWI is related to the leaf water content. This information will be fused with the one from WBI [Water Band Index] to derive a qualitative water content evaluation. Since the water content of the leaf can reflect its condition, this index will also provide support for some generic propositions related to vegetation condition.
OBS: normalized difference water index; NDWI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice normalisé d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NDWI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indice qui utilise la luminance et la réflectance des canaux rouge et infrarouge pour déterminer la teneur en eau de la végétation.
OBS: indice normalisé d'eau; NDWI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).