English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
quinoline [correct, see observation]; 1-azanaphthalene [correct]; B-500 [correct]; 1-benzanine [correct]; 1-benzine [correct]; benzopyridine [correct]; benzo[b]pyridine [correct]; chinoline [correct]; leucoline [correct]; leucol [correct]; leukol [correct]
DEF: A tertiary alkaloid or amine, composed of a benzene ring fused with a pyridine nucleus, yellowish to colorless and derivable from quinine, cinchonine, coal tar, bone oil and other sources.
OBS: Use: Medicine (antimalarial); preserving anatomical specimens; manufacture of quinolinol sulfate, niacin, and copper-8-quinolinolate; flavoring.
OBS: quinoline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H7N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
quinoléine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-azanaphtalène [correct, masculine noun]; B-500 [correct, masculine noun]; 1-benzanine [correct, feminine noun]; 1-benzine [correct, feminine noun]; benzopyridine [correct, feminine noun]; benzo[b]pyridine [correct, feminine noun]; chinoléine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; leucoline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quinoléine, également nommée leucoline, 1-azanaphtalène, 1-benzanine, ou benzo[b]pyridine, est un composé organique aromatique hétérocyclique de formule chimique C9H7N. Elle peut être décrite schématiquement comme étant formée par la «soudure» d'une molécule de benzène et d'une molécule de pyridine. C'est un liquide incolore hygroscopique possédant une odeur forte. [...] La quinoléine est utilisée dans des procédés métallurgiques, ainsi que dans la fabrication de polymères, de colorants et de produits agrochimiques. Elle est également utilisée comme solvant, comme désinfectant et comme conservateur alimentaire.
OBS: quinoléine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H7N