English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Photography)
silver nitrate [correct]; lunar caustic [see observation]; caustic silver
OBS: Properties : Colorless, transparent, tabular, rhombic crystals, becoming gray or grayish-black on exposure to light in the presence of organic matter; odorless; bitter, caustic metallic taste; strong oxidizing agent and caustic;... Use : Photographic film, catalyst for ethylene oxide, indelible inks, silver plating, silver salts, silvering mirrors, germicide(as a wall spray), hair dyeing, antiseptic, fused form to cauterize wounds, reagent.
OBS: lunar caustic. Used in silver intensifiers, physical developers, and many sensitizers.
OBS: Chemical formula: AgNO3
OBS: for "lunar caustic" :Fused silver nitrate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Photographie)
nitrate d'argent [correct, masculine noun]; caustique lunaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on a préalablement préparé le nitrate d'argent en dissolvant une barre d'argent pur dans de l'acide nitrique.
OBS: Le caustique lunaire est un médicament topique, caustique, antiseptique et astringent.
OBS: Formule chimique : AgNO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fotografía)
nitrato de plata [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sal argéntica, de fórmula AgNO3. Sólido incoloro, de sabor amargo y soluble en agua.
OBS: Se obtiene al disolver plata en ácido nítrico.
OBS: Se emplea en fotografía, en el plateado y como reactivo químico.
OBS: Fórmula química: AgNO3