English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
grid line [correct]; gridline [correct]
DEF: [A variable number of] metallic contacts fused to the surface of [a] solar cell to provide a low resistance path for electrons to flow out to the cell interconnect wires.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
ligne de grille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contact métallique en nombre variable déposé par fusion à la surface d'une cellule solaire afin d'établir un circuit de faible résistance permettant aux électrons de joindre les fils interconnectés de la cellule.