English (Muscles and Tendons)
musculus adductor longus [correct]; long adductor muscle [correct]; long head of triceps femoris muscle [correct, obsolete]; long head of adductor triceps muscle [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A muscle originating at the front of the pubic in the angle between the crest and the symphysis pubis. It is inserted into the middle third of linea aspera of femur, fused with the medial intermuscular septum. It is supplied by the anterior division of the obturator nerve, and adducts, flexes, and medially rotates the thigh.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle long adducteur [correct, masculine noun]; muscle moyen adducteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; muscle premier adducteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; musculus adductor longus [Latin]
DEF: Muscle de la région médiale de la cuisse. Tendu du pubis au fémur, il est adducteur de la cuisse et participe à sa flexion.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : muscle moyen adducteur; muscle premier adducteur.