English (Bones and Joints)
lumbosacral joint [correct]; articulatio lumbosacralis [correct]; junctura lumbosacralis [Latin]
DEF: The joint between the bodies of the fifth lumbar vertebra and the first sacral vertebra, united by a thick, wedge-shaped intervertebral disk to which the anterior and posterior longitudinal ligaments are fused.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation sacro-vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]; articulation lombo-sacrée [correct, feminine noun]; charnière lombo-sacrée [correct, feminine noun]; junctura lumbosacralis [Latin]
DEF: Charnière d'articulations qui unissent la cinquième vertèbre lombaire à la première pièce sacrée.