English (Information Processing (Informatics); Remote Sensing; Cartography)
data fusion [correct]
DEF: A standard visualization technique for combining various geoscience datasets.
OBS: [Data] fusion is accomplished by using a number of image-processing techniques(e. g. colour space transforms, arithmetic operators, wavelet transforms), the aim of which is to produce an enhanced image suitable for visual interpretation in which the fused data compliments one another.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télédétection; Cartographie)
fusion de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de visualisation qui permet de combiner divers ensembles de données géoscientifiques.