English (Petrography; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
bocanne [correct]
CONT: According to Crickmay(1967) bocanne is the process of autogenous combustion of carbonaceous shale or coal-bearing strata, and buchite, by glossary definition, is a partly fused shale or clay resulting from intense thermal metamorphism.
French (Pétrographie; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
bocanne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des zones actives de roches cuites par le feu ou «bocannes» apparaissent dans certaines couches de roches le long des falaises littorales et dans les régions de glissement de terrain.