English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Ice Hockey; Field Hockey)
composite stick [correct]
CONT: Essentially, a “one piece” composite stick is a composite shaft fused together with a composite blade. The joint created above the heel is then sanded down and the entire stick is painted in a flowing one-piece design so that it appears that the [ice hockey] stick is “one piece”, although, in reality, it is a two-piece fused product.
CONT: During 2001, the higher-priced segment of the stick market shifted from wooden sticks to the more technically advanced composite sticks. These sticks, which are made from a combination of various fibres, including glass fibre, carbon and aramid, have quite a few advantages over wooden sticks. A composite stick [for field hockey] is made in a mould. Once the mould has been engineered, every stick produced from that mould will have exactly the same design and will therefore be consistent.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Hockey sur glace; Hockey sur gazon)
bâton composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bâton composite [...] qui a marqué le but gagnant pour Équipe Canada dans la demi-finale et la finale de la Coupe du monde de hockey, vient d'arriver sur le marché.