English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
clinker polypore [correct]; birch conker [correct]; Chaga [correct]
OBS: A mushroom of the family Hymenochaetaceae.
OBS: This species is called the "clinker" because the canker resembles something that has been burned and fused together.
OBS: The Chaga has a hard, deeply cracked surface said to resemble charred wood and a yellow- to orange-brown, somewhat fleshy interior. It has a bitter taste and is used mainly in folk medicine and as an herbal supplement.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
polypore oblique [correct, masculine noun]; Chaga [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Hymenochaetaceae.
OBS: Un volume impressionnant existe dans la littérature sur les valeurs médicinales du Chaga, non russe donné au chancre. Ce dernier est considéré comme champignon ayant des propriétés médicinales.