English (Paleontology)
head shield [correct]
CONT: The head [of Osteostraci] in fact, the whole area back to the shoulder region - was covered dorsally by a nearly solid shield of bone [the head shield]; in all but a few of the older and presumably more primitive genera there were prominent "horns" at the posterolateral corners. ... The shield folded under onto the margins of the flattened ventral surface.
CONT: ... instead the head tapers smoothly back into the trunk, and a considerable portion of the trunk armor is fused with the head shield.
French (Paléontologie)
bouclier céphalique [masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez les «Osteostraci»] la tête et une partie du tronc qui lui est adjacente étaient enfermées dans un bouclier ossifié. On appelle ce «bouclier» céphalique, bien qu'il comprenne aussi une partie du squelette du tronc. [...] Sur sa face ventrale le bouclier céphalique se limite à un rebord [...] qui entoure une lacune circulaire, la fenêtre oralobranchiale [...]. Le bouclier céphalique est arrondi ou aigu vers l'avant, pouvant parfois se prolonger par un processus rostral [...]