English (Reprography; Photography)
toner image [correct]; powder image [correct]; visible pigment image [correct]
CONT: Electrostatic copying.... the charged image is formed on the surface of a metal drum coated with selenium. The image is made visible by the application of a plastic powder, called toner, that has been given the opposite electrical charge and is thus attracted to the charged image on the drum. The toner image is then transferred to plain, uncoated paper by the attraction of another opposite charge placed behind the paper. The toner is fused onto the paper by heat to produce a permanent image.
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
image révélée [correct, feminine noun]; image poudreuse [correct, feminine noun]; image fragile [correct, feminine noun]; image composée de pigments colorés [feminine noun]
CONT: Procédés électrostatiques. La projection optique de l'image se fait sur un cylindre de sélénium [...] Dans sa rotation, le cylindre (ou tambour) subit les divers traitements ci-après [...] : - Charge électrostatique dans l'obscurité par effet Coronna. - Projection optique d'une bande étroite de l'image de l'original, créant une image latente sur le cylindre. - Dépôt et répartition d'une poudre colorante sur l'image latente. - Transfert de l'image révélée sur un papier copie qu'on chargera d'électricité de signe contraire pour y attirer la poudre fixée sur le cylindre.