English (Scientific Research Methods)
bioluminescence resonance energy transfer [correct]; BRET [correct]
CONT: [The] method, called bioluminescence resonance energy transfer(BRET), uses a bioluminescent luciferase that is genetically fused to one candidate protein, and a green fluorescent protein mutant fused to another protein of interest. Interactions between the two fusion proteins can bring the luciferase and green fluorescent protein close enough for resonance energy transfer to occur, thus changing the color of the bioluminescent emission.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
transfert d’énergie de résonance de bioluminescence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les techniques de transfert d’énergie de résonance de bioluminescence (BRET), pour étudier la dynamique de signalisation en temps réel dans des cellules vivantes.