English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
interambulacral plate [correct]
CONT: The test(endoskeleton) is composed of calcareous plates(ossicles) symmetrically arranged and interlocked or fused so as to be immovable. The plates are typically arranged into 5 double rows of ambulacral plates alternating with double rows of interambulacral plates.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
plaque interambulacraire [correct, feminine noun]