English (Nervous System)
cervicothoracic ganglion [correct]; stellate ganglion [correct]; ganglion cervicothoracicum [Latin]; ganglion stellatum [Latin]
DEF: A ganglion on the sympathetic trunk at the level of the 7th cervical and 1st thoracic vertebrae, anterior to the 8th cervical and 1st thoracic nerves; it has two components, the inferior cervical and first thoracic ganglia, which are usually fused, partially or completely. Its postganglionic fibers are distributed to the head and neck, heart, and upper limb.
French (Système nerveux)
ganglion cervico-thoracique [correct, masculine noun]; ganglion stellaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ganglion étoilé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ganglion de Neubauer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ganglion cervicothoracicum [Latin]
CONT: [Le tronc sympathique cervical traverse] la base du cou, dans la fossette sus et retropleurale (de Sébileau) où le ganglion inférieur est confondu 3 fois sur 4 avec le ganglion thoracique, formant le ganglion cervico-thoracique ou stellaire (de Neubauer).
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : ganglion étoilé; ganglion stellaire; ganglion de Neubauer.