English (Genetics; Bones and Joints)
lobster claw; lobster-claw deformity
DEF: A developmental anomaly characterized by an abnormal cleft between the central metacarpal bones, the soft tissues of the digits being fused into two masses, one on either side of the cleft.
CONT: The decrease in the number of patients after the early years of life can be attributed to early death of some children who are born with lobster claws in association to other severe malformations.
French (Génétique; Os et articulations)
pince de homard [feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation caractérisée par une division longitudinale plus ou moins profonde de la main ou du pied en leur milieu, avec absence du doigt médian ou, dans les formes majeures, persistance des seuls deux doigts extrêmes.
CONT: (Trisomie 18) D'autres malformations sont beaucoup plus rares : méningocèle, bec-de-lièvre ou fissure palatine, atrésie des choanes, fistule trachéo-œsophagienne, utérus bifide, hypoplasie ovarienne, phocomélie, pinces de homard, atrésie du conduit auditif externe.