English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Glass Manufacturing)
glass saw [correct]
CONT: Whether you are a professional artist or cutting glass as a hobby, glass saws make it easier to cut fused, heavily textured or thick glass. Cutting fused stained glass or thick glass pieces is nearly impossible to do by hand but with a ring saw, band saw or wire saw, the cuts can be easily made with precision.
French (Outillage industriel; Fabrication du verre)
scie à verre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inconvénient de la découpe par scie à verre : les scies à verre sont des machines assez lentes[,] car vous devez vous déplacer lentement afin de couper le verre convenablement.