English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
fused segment lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bifocal or multi-focal lens made from materials of different refractive indices.
OBS: fused segment lens : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
lentille de contact à segment fusionné [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille bifocale ou multifocale fabriquée à l'aide de matériaux d'indice de réfraction différent.
OBS: lentille de contact à segment fusionné : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.