English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
hemifusome [correct, noun]; HF [correct, noun]
CONT: Hemifusomes consist of two vesicles, which are membrane sacs filled with liquid and formed by hemifusion, meaning that the smaller of the two is fused to the larger one like a hemisphere, almost as if its other half is missing. This occurs when the outer layers of two membranes merge first while the inner membrane layers stay open until a thin connection between them forms a new vesicle. The attached vesicles are sometimes found on the outside of the organelle and sometimes on the inside, and though where exactly these vesicles originate is still unknown, hemifusomes are thought to facilitate the formation of new vesicles that transport materials throughout the cell. This is probably how they take out cellular trash.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
hémifusome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Connaissez-vous les hémifusomes? [...] Les hémifusomes sont constitués de deux vésicules à moitié fusionnées (il reste une membrane entre les deux). Selon les scientifiques américains qui ont publié leur trouvaille dans «Nature Communications», les hémifusomes faciliteraient la formation de nouvelles vésicules, de petites «bulles» qui permettent de récupérer les déchets cellulaires, comme les protéines inutilisées, et de les recycler.