English (Botany; Plant Biology)
above-ground part [correct]; above ground part [correct]
CONT: The most common type of turnip marketed as a vegetable in Europe and North America is mostly white-skinned apart from the upper 1-3 centimeters, which protrude above the ground and are purple, red, or greenish wherever sunlight has fallen. This above-ground part develops from stem tissue, but is fused with the root.
CONT: In a herbaceous perennial, such as a buttercup or daisy, the above-ground part of the plant dies away in the winter, but under the ground, part of the plant survives, producing new growth the following spring.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
organe aérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La zone subéreuse est suivit d'un collet qui délimite le passage entre racine (organe souterrain) et tige (organe aérien).
CONT: Structure de la plante [...] Ce sont toutes des espèces terrestres, vivaces. Elles présentent une période de repos estivale et/ou hivernale durant laquelle aucun organe aérien (feuille...) ne subsiste. Les organes souterrains peuvent être de 3 types : tubercule, rhizome et pseudobulbe.
OBS: organe aérien : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.