English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
corpus cardiacum [correct]
DEF: One of a pair of separate or fused bodies of nervous tissue in many insects that lie posterior to the brain and function in the storage and secretion of brain hormone.
OBS: The plural form "corpora cardiaca" is more often seen.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
corps cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe neurohémal (qui contient des cellules neurosécrétrices) situé à l'arrière du cerveau.
OBS: Les corps cardiaques sont généralement au nombre de deux; on trouve donc plus souvent la forme plurielle.