English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
composite contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens composed of two or more different materials.
OBS: Examples : laminated lens, a fused segment lens, or a lens with a rigid centre and a flexible periphery.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: composite contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact composite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact composée d'au moins deux matériaux différents.
OBS: Exemples : lentille stratifiée, lentille à segment fondu ou lentille comportant un centre rigide et une périphérie souple.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact composite : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.