English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
material extrusion [correct]
CONT: ... material extrusion(which includes a number of different types of processes such as fused deposition modeling) is the most common process used in desktop 3D printers. Material extrusion works like a glue gun. The printing material – typically a plastic filament – is heated until it liquefies and extruded through the print nozzle. Using information from the digital file... the nozzle deposits the polymer in thin layers, often 0. 1 millimeter thick. The polymer solidifies quickly, bonding to the layer below before the build platform lowers and the print head adds another layer.
French (Techniques industrielles)
extrusion de matériau [correct, feminine noun]