English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
purine [correct]
DEF: A crystalline base... composed of a pyrimidine ring fused with an imidazole ring...
CONT: The caffeine is closely related to a variety of chemicals: purines (a major constituent of the DNA) ...
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
purine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance azotée basique dont la structure comporte deux chaînes fermées (l'une à 5, l'autre à 6 atomes).
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
purina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino incoloro soluble en agua, alcohol y tolueno, ligeramente soluble en éter.