English (Bones and Joints)
sacro-iliac [correct, standardized]; sacro-iliac region [correct, standardized]; sacral region [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the trunk lying caudal to the lumbar vertebrae, associated with the fused sacral vertebrae and their articulations with the os coxae.
OBS: sacro-iliac; sacro-iliac region; sacral region: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
région sacro-iliaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; région sacrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du tronc s'étendant des vertèbres caudales aux vertèbres lombaires, comprenant les vertèbres sacrées et leurs articulations avec les os iliaques.
OBS: région sacro-iliaque; région sacrée : termes et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.