English (Public Sector Budgeting)
deficit hawk [correct]
CONT: ... Deficit Hawk. Slang for someone who wants the government to keep the federal budget under control. Deficit hawks espouse some combination of increased taxes and decreased government spending to reduce the deficit. They believe that unsustainable federal deficits could lead to signficant long-term challenges for the economy and future generations.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
faucon budgétaire [masculine noun]