English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
commitment management [correct]
CONT: Commitment management gives you an early recording and analysis of such obligations [not recorded but that will lead to actual expenditures] for their future cost and financial effects.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
gestion des engagements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des engagements permet de procéder tôt à l'inscription et à l'analyse de ces obligations [qui n'ont pas encore d'incidence mais qui entraînera ultérieurement des dépenses] pour connaître les coûts et les répercussions financières qui en découleront.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.