English (Military (General); Finance)
statement of requirement (preliminary)
OBS: The lead document in the Defence Program Management System process. It is approved by senior departmental management and identifies a present or future shortfall in CF capabilities.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
exposé (préliminaire) d'un besoin
OBS: Document principal dans un Système de gestion du Programme de défense. Il est approuvé par les cadres supérieurs du Ministère et identifie une insuffisance actuelle ou future dans les ressources des FC.