English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Underground Mining)
frontier resources [correct, plural]
CONT: Due to the very long lead times for the development of frontier resources and the technical, environmental and economic difficulties of bringing them onstream it seems likely that frontier oil supplies could not be made available much before 1990, even in the event of large discoveries in the very near future.
OBS: resources: term rarely used in the singular (resource).
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Exploitation minière souterraine)
ressources des régions pionnières [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: ressources : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (ressource).