English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
existing interest [correct]
OBS: A future interest is an interest in property in which the right to possession or enjoyment of the property is postponed to a future time. Nevertheless, it is a presently existing interest in the property and it is thus part of the total ownership of the property. The fact that a future interest is a presently existing interest implies that it confers present, as well as future, rights and obligations.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 335)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt existant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt existant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).