English (Recruiting of Personnel)
behavior-based interview [correct]; BBI [correct]; behavioral interview [correct]; behavioural interview [correct]; behaviour-based interview [correct]
CONT: A behaviour-based interview is one in which an interviewer tries to assess your past performances to get an indication of your future success. The questions usually begin with, "Describe a time when you…" or, "Tell me about a situation where you... "The interviewer if seeking specific examples that demonstrate that you have the skills needed for this job.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
entrevue axée sur le comportement [correct, feminine noun]; entrevue comportementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recruteurs font fréquemment appel à l’entrevue axée sur le comportement. Ce type d’entrevue repose sur le principe que le meilleur moyen de prévoir le rendement d’un candidat est d’analyser son rendement passé et présent.
OBS: Ce type d'entrevue fait appel à des mises en situation et s'appuie sur le comportement passé du candidat.