English (Human Behaviour)
developmental skill [correct]
CONT: Many adolescent mothers have difficulty envisioning their future relationship with their infants as developmental skills consolidate because the adolescent is simultaneously in the process of negotiating her own developmental challenges.
French (Comportement humain)
habileté développementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces habiletés développementales permettent aux enfants d'anticiper la façon dont ils se sentiraient et se comporteraient dans des situations futures (e.g., Bandura, 1986; Lazarus, 1991), ce qui est cohérent avec la théorie des processus de traitement de l'information sociale (e.g., Crick & Dodge, 1994).