English (Continuing Education)
teacher training internship [correct]; internship [correct]
DEF: Program which is designed to facilitate the transition from student to professional teacher by helping the beginning teacher acquire skills, competencies and professional attitudes with the assistance of capable and experienced teachers and supervisors.(The ATA Magazine, "The internship Program : A Path for the Future", novembre-decembre 1988)
French (Éducation permanente)
internat d'enseignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de formation qui se déroule à l'intérieur des écoles et durant laquelle les membres débutants de la profession enseignante font leurs premières armes, souvent avec l'aide de membres chevronnés de la profession.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.