English (Library Science; Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
permanent repository [correct]
CONT: Library and Archives Canada is the permanent repository of the Government of Canada and its institutions. Preserving published and unpublished information for current and future generations, the agency works to ensure that government information is available and accessible to decision makers and the public both in the immediate and long-term.
French (Bibliothéconomie; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
dépôt permanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bibliothèque et Archives Canada est le dépôt permanent du gouvernement du Canada et de ses institutions. En protégeant l'information publiée et non publiée pour la population actuelle et les générations futures, l'agence veille à ce que l'information gouvernementale soit disponible et accessible aux décideurs et au public, dans l'immédiat et à long terme.