English (Education Theory and Methods)
autotelic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Psychologist Mihaly Czikszentmihalyi(1990) has studied optimal or "autotelic" experiences-what he refers to as "flow experiences. "The word "autotelic' derives from two Greek words, ’auto’ meaning self, and ’telos’ meaning goal. It refers to a self-contained activity, one that is done not with the expectation of some future benefit, but simply because the doing itself is the reward, i. e., compelling mental focus. Czikszentmihalyi explains, "The autotelic experience, or flow, lifts the course of life to a different level. Alienation gives way to involvement, enjoyment replaces boredom, helplessness turns into a feeling of control, and psychic energy works to reinforce the sense of self, instead of being lost in the service of external goals".
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
autotélique [correct, adjective]