English (Ecology (General); Evolution (Biology))
evosystem service [correct]
DEF: … the uses or services to humans that are produced from the evolutionary process.
CONT: … an evolutionary perspective is essential for developing a better understanding of the links between biodiversity and human well-being. We outline the services provided by evolutionary processes, and propose a new term, "evosystem services", to refer to these many connections to humans. … "Evosystem services" provides us with a useful handle in reflecting values that are not very naturally accommodated by the concept of ecosystem services, including the capacity for future evolutionary change and the continued discovery of useful products in the vast biodiversity storehouse that has resulted from evolution in the past. In this sense, "evosystem services" and "ecosystem services" are complementary. Together, the two capture a wider variety of the values that we associate with ecosystems and biodiversity.
OBS: evosystem service: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Évolution (Biologie))
service évosystémique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au sein des sciences de la nature, l'écologie évolutive est néanmoins restée jusqu'à présent très largement absente des débats consacrés aux services écosystémiques. À l'exception notable de la proposition […] de compléter les approches par les services écosystémiques par des approches par des services évosystémiques afin de maintenir le potentiel évolutif des systèmes écologiques, on ne peut que constater un déficit profond de représentation à long terme des interactions humains-biodiversité et ce, particulièrement dans le cadre des services écosystémiques.
OBS: service évosystémique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.