English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Breeding; Cattle Raising)
bull pool [correct]
CONT: As the bull buying season continues, it's critical that producers define how they want their future calf crops to look. The North Dakota State University Dickinson Research Extension Center has used a pool of 21 AI Angus bulls in recent years. As new bulls become available, bulls are added to the pool and others are removed.... the first additions to the bull pool averaged more than 3. 25 pounds average daily gain.
OBS: bull pool: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Amélioration génétique des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
centre de taureaux reproducteurs [masculine noun]
OBS: centre de taureaux reproducteurs : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.