English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
barley silage [correct]
CONT: Making barley silage is the process of taking green wet whole plant barley and processing it in such a way that it can be stored for future use in the livestock operation.... bacteria ferment plant sugars to produce acid. Proper acidification occurs when there is no oxygen present.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
ensilage d'orge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fourrages couramment utilisés au Canada [sont] l'ensilage d'orge, de luzerne et de maïs.