English (Conservative Dentistry)
post and core [correct, standardized]; post-coronal extension [correct, standardized]; coronal extension [correct, standardized]
DEF: A core build-up incorporating an endodontic post.
OBS: post and core : Seems to be used with either singular or plural verbs. Example of use with a singular verb :"A ’post and core’ is a dental restoration used to sufficiently restore a tooth morphology followed by future restoration such as a crown, when there is not an adequate part of tooth hard tissue. "
OBS: post and core; post-coronal extension; coronal extension: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
reconstruction corono-radiculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Faux moignon comprenant un ancrage endodontique.
OBS: reconstruction corono-radiculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).