English (Genetics)
protospacer [correct, noun]
CONT: In bacteria and archaea, CRISPR–Cas(clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats and CRISPR-associated genes) systems provide RNA-guided [ribonucleic acid-guided] adaptive immunity againstinvaders such as viruses and plasmids... CRISPR–Cas systems are diverse... In all... CRISPR–Cas systems, adaptive immunity consists of three stages : adaptation to novel invaders, CRISPRRNA(crRNA) biogenesis, and invader silencing. During adaptation, short fragments of DNA called "protospacers" are recognized and excised from invader DNA and then processed and integrated into CRISPR arrays(where the same sequences are called "spacers") for use in future invader silencing.
French (Génétique)
proto-espaceur [correct, masculine noun]; protoespaceur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence d'ADN de phage ou de plasmide invasifs qui, chez les procaryotes pourvus de groupements d'éléments palindromiques et d'espaceurs, comporte un motif de reconnaissance et la séquence qui deviendra l'espaceur.
OBS: proto-espaceur : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.