English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
deprecated [correct]
CONT: When a new version of an API [Application Programming Interface] is released it's quite common for parts of it to become deprecated. It could be a class, method, interface, or anything that has been found to be no longer needed. It might be the case that the deprecated part leads to unsafe code or simply that there is now a better approach. Either way, once something has been tagged as deprecated programmers are encouraged not to use it. There is no longer a guarantee that it will exist in a future version.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
déprécié [correct]; obsolète [correct]; abandonné [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une partie d'un programme informatique considéré comme désuet et en voie d'être supprimé.