English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
official vote [correct]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer may carry out studies on voting, including studies respecting alternative voting means, and may devise and test an electronic voting process for future use in a general election or a by-election. Such a process may not be used for an official vote without the prior approval of the committees of the Senate and of the House of Commons that normally consider electoral matters.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le directeur général des élections peut faire des études sur la tenue d'un scrutin, notamment sur de nouvelles manières de voter, concevoir et mettre à l'essai un processus de vote électronique pour usage à une élection générale ou partielle ultérieure. Tel processus ne peut être utilisé pour un vote officiel sans l'agrément préalable des comités du Sénat et de la Chambre des communes qui traitent habituellement des questions électorales.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
voto oficial [masculine noun]