English (Climatology)
climate scenario [correct]; climatic scenario [correct]
DEF: A plausible and often simplified representation of the future climate, based on an internally consistent set of climatological relationships that has been constructed for explicit use in investigating the potential consequences of anthropogenic climate change, often serving as input to impact models.
CONT: Climate projections often serve as the raw material for constructing climate scenarios, but climate scenarios usually require additional information such as the observed current climate.
French (Climatologie)
scénario climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation vraisemblable et souvent simplifiée du climat futur, fondée sur un ensemble intrinsèquement cohérent de relations climatologiques et établie expressément pour déterminer les conséquences possibles des changements climatiques anthropiques, qui sert souvent à alimenter les modèles d'impact.
CONT: Les projections climatiques servent fréquemment de matière première aux scénarios climatiques, quoique ces derniers nécessitent généralement des informations supplémentaires, par exemple sur le climat actuel observé.
Spanish (Climatología)
escenario climático [correct, masculine noun]