English (Air Navigation Aids)
future air navigation system [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; FANS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: future air navigation systems : Air navigation systems that are capable of satisfying national or international stated requirements, primarily through the use of satellite technology.
OBS: future air navigation system; FANS: The plural form of this designation (future air navigation systems), the abbreviation and the plural definition are standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: future air navigation system; FANS: designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
futur système de navigation aérienne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FANS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: futurs systèmes de navigation aérienne : Systèmes de navigation aérienne qui, principalement grâce à la technologie des satellites, sont en mesure de satisfaire aux exigences nationales ou internationales reconnues.
OBS: futur système de navigation aérienne, FANS : La désignation au pluriel (futurs systèmes de navigation aérienne), l'abréviation et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: futur système de navigation aérienne; FANS : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.