English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
principle of change
OBS: [The] principle of change holds that economic and social forces are constantly at work and because changes brought about by these forces affect real property, the appraiser views real property and its environment as in transition, observing evidence of trends which may affect the property in the future. The law of change is fundamentally the law of cause and effect.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
principe d'évolution; principe de l'évolution; principe du changement
OBS: Le principe d'évolution (...) découle du [principe d'anticipation] et met l'accent sur l'importance pour l'évaluateur de s'attarder aux effets éventuels des différentes forces économiques et sociales plutôt qu'à leurs effets passés.