English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning; Urban Sites)
present worth of an annuity factor [correct]; present worth of $1 per annum; discount factor for a stream of income
DEF: How much 1 received or paid annually is worth today... The reciprocal of the capital recovery factor. Generally obtained from a set of compounding and discounting tables. This factor enables determination of the present worth of a constant amount received or paid each year for some length of time in the future.
CONT: Present worth of $1 per annum - This table contains the Inwood Ordinary Annuity Coefficients, or factors, for computing the value of an annuity income stream for a given number of years with the installments payable at the end of each year.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique; Sites (Urbanisme))
valeur actuelle de $1 par période [feminine noun]
CONT: Valeur actuelle de $1 par période (VA1/P). L'évaluateur rencontre souvent des problèmes où il doit mesurer la valeur actuelle d'une série de versements périodiques. Ces versements périodiques habituellement de montants égaux et reçus en fin de période portent le nom d'annuités.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica; Emplazamientos urbanos)
valor actual de una anualidad constante [masculine noun]; valor actual de 1 por año [masculine noun]; factor de actualización para una corriente de ingresos [masculine noun]
DEF: Es el valor actual de 1, recibido o pagado anualmente durante x años. Es el recíproco del factor de recuperación del capital. En general, se obtiene de un conjunto de tablas de interés compuesto y de descuento. Este factor permite determinar el valor actual de un monto constante recibido o pagado cada año durante un cierto período en el futuro.