English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
store of value [correct]; store-of-value
DEF: [It measures] the economic worth of current income deferred for spending in future years.
DEF: One of the functions of money in that it stores wealth or value.
CONT: Gold has proven its economic usefulness as a store of value. It is an enduring hedge against inflation and has protected its owners through the collapse of paper currencies such as took place in Germany in the 1920’s.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
réserve de valeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lien entre le présent et l'avenir : [permet] de reporter dans le temps les achats.
CONT: L'or a fait preuve de son utilité économique en tant que réserve de valeur. C'est un moyen durable de se prémunir contre l'inflation et il a su protéger ceux qui en détiennent contre l'effondrement du papier-monnaie, comme ce fut le cas en Allemagne au cours des années 1920.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
reserva de valor [correct, feminine noun]