English (Finance; Urban Sites)
present worth of $1; present worth of one
OBS: Present worth of $1. This table is exactly the reverse of the previous table [future worth of $1] and shows the amount of the present worth of a lump sum to be received a number of years hence. It is used to calculate the value of a reversion. Alternatively it shows the amount of a single deposit made today which, with interest, will accumulate to $1 in a given time.
French (Finances; Sites (Urbanisme))
valeur actuelle de $1
OBS: Valeur actuelle de $1 (VA1). Puisque à intérêt composé, un principal s'accroît jusqu'à l'échéance du terme, il est logique d'envisager que la valeur d'une somme recevable à une date future décroisse dans les mêmes proportions si elle est recevable immédiatement.