English (Investment)
absolute return [correct]; absolute performance [correct]
DEF: The return achieved by an asset without comparison to a benchmark or another asset.
OBS: Absolute return investment techniques include using short selling, futures, options, derivatives, arbitrage, leverage and unconventional assets.
French (Investissements et placements)
rendement absolu [correct, masculine noun]; rentabilité absolue [feminine noun]; performance absolue [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Rendement d'un actif calculé sans établir de comparaison avec un indice de référence ou un autre actif.
OBS: performance absolue : le mot «performance» constitue un anglicisme dans le sens de «rendement, résultat».