English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Trade)
basis [correct]; spread [correct, noun]
DEF: The difference between the price or the futures price of a marchandise or a security and the price or the spot price at a given date.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Commerce)
base [correct, feminine noun]; écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le prix ou le cours à terme d'une marchandise ou d'un instrument financier et le prix ou le cours au comptant à une date donnée.
OBS: Cette différence est désignée par report quand elle est positive et par déport quand elle est négative.