English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
open commodity futures contract [correct]
DEF: An outstanding obligation under a commodity futures contract for which settlement has not been effected by the tender and receipt of the commodity or of an instrument evidencing title or the right to such commodity or by a liquidating trade[. ]
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
contrat à terme sur marchandises en cours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation en cours découlant d'un contrat à terme sur marchandises non encore liquidé au moyen de l'offre et de la réception des marchandises ou d'un acte qui établit le titre ou le droit sur ces marchandises, ou au moyen d'une liquidation.