English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Foreign Trade)
interest rate futures contract [correct]; interest rate futures [correct, see observation]; financial futures contract [correct]; financial futures [correct, see observation]
DEF: Contracts in which a buyer and a seller agree, through a futures broker, to purchase or deliver a specified dollar volume of a particular financial security such as a TREASURY BILL at a price and on a date agreed to at the time of the sale of the contract.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
contrat à terme sur instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme d'instrument financier [correct, masculine noun, France]; CATIF [correct]; CATIF; contrat à terme standardisé sur instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme boursier sur instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme normalisé sur instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme normalisé d'instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat futur sur instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; futur sur instrument financier [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme de taux d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; contrat à terme de titres financiers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat à terme négocié sur un marché organisé (le marché à terme d'instruments financiers) dont le sous-jacent est de nature financière, par exemple une devise, un titre ou un indice boursier, ce qui exclut les marchandises.
CONT: De nouveaux contrats sont assez régulièrement introduits sur les marchés à terme. Ces dernières années, les contrats à terme de taux d'intérêt ont connu la croissance la plus rapide (également connus sous le nom de contrats à terme de titres financiers).
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
contrato de futuros financieros [correct, masculine noun]; futuros financieros [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato de adquisición o venta a plazo que tiene como objeto activos financieros como letras del tesoro, acciones, divisas extranjeras y otros títulos.
OBS: futuros financieros: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.