English (Merchandising Techniques; Grain Growing)
paid into the margin account [correct]
CONT: Futures contracts are "marked to market" each day; i. e., if the value of the futures contract changes as a result of a day's trading, the customer's margin account is adjusted to reflect that change. If the value of the position rises, money is paid into the margin account. If the value of the position falls, money is withdrawn from the account to cover the amount of the decline. If the net margin deposit falls below the maintenance margin level, the customer is required to deposit extra money to cover the loss and bring the total amount on deposit back to the original level.
French (Techniques marchandes; Culture des céréales)
versé au compte [correct]
CONT: Les contrats à terme sont «inscrits au marché» chaque jour; si la valeur d'un contrat à terme change par suite des transactions d'une journée, le compte de marge du client est ajusté pour tenir compte du changement. Si la valeur de la position monte, un montant d'argent est versé au compte. Si la valeur de la position baisse, un montant est retiré du compte pour couvrir le montant de la baisse. Si le dépôt net, en fonction de la marge, est inférieur au niveau de la marge de maintien, le client doit déposer un montant supplémentaire pour couvrir la perte et ramener le montant total déposé au niveau de la marge initiale.