English (Investment)
financial contract
CONT: Precious metals contracts and financial contracts on commodities can involve spot, forward, futures and option contracts. Precious metals are mainly gold, silver and platinum. Commodities are bulk goods such as grains, metals and foods traded on a commodities exchange or on the spot market. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
contrat financier [masculine noun]; obligation financière contractuelle [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les contrats sur les métaux précieux et les contrats financiers sur les marchandises peuvent prendre la forme de contrats au comptant, de contrats à effet différé, de contrats à terme et de contrats à option. Les métaux précieux sont principalement l' or, I'argent et le platine. Les marchandises sont des biens en vrac comme les grains, les métaux et les aliments échangés dans une bourse de denrées ou sur le marché au comptant. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
OBS: Le terme "obligation financière contractuelle" est tiré du journal l'Observateur, no 39 .25.