English (Investment)
cross hedge [correct]; cross-hedge [correct]
DEF: Hedging operation in a futures market carried out with a security or other instrument that is different from that which is trying to be cover but it can move in a parallel manner. Cross hedging is used because there is a limited number of financial futures in the market.
OBS: cross hedge: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
opération de couverture croisée [correct, feminine noun]; couverture croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de couverture donnant lieu à des achats ou à des ventes de contrats relatifs à des produits sous-jacents qui sont différents, mais dont les prix évoluent de la même façon.
OBS: couverture croisée : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
cobertura cruzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de cobertura o aseguramiento en un mercado de futuros realizada con un título o instrumento distinto al que se pretende asegurar, pero con el que se mueve de forma paralela. Las coberturas cruzadas se utilizan porque existe un número limitado y específico de futuros financieros en el mercado.
OBS: cobertura cruzada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.