English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
commodity price [correct]
DEF: Price may be on actual, spot, cash commodities or on a futures contract.
OBS: Commodity: term normally used to describe raw materials, or semi-finished goods, such as wheat, coffee, pork bellies, copper, nickel, lumber, oil, cotton, rubber or tin.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
prix des marchandises [correct, masculine noun]; prix des produits de base [correct, masculine noun]; prix des denrées [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cours des denrées [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme denrée désigne une marchandise généralement destinée à l'alimentation (...)
OBS: Dans un sens restreint, le terme anglais «commodity» désigne un bien d'usage économique qui fait l'objet de spéculation.