English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
program trading [correct]; programmed trading; basket trading [see observation]; index arbitrage trading
DEF: A sophisticated computerized trading strategy whereby a portfolio manager attempts to earn a satisfactory short-term return from the price spreads between a designated stock index, e. g., the Standard & Poor 500 Index in the U. S. A., and the price at which futures contracts on the index trade in financial futures markets.
OBS: Basket trading and program trading are often used synonymously but program trading is sometimes associated only with market closing prices.
OBS: program trading: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
négociation informatisée [correct, feminine noun]; négociation programmée [correct, feminine noun]; négociation assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; opérations programmées [feminine noun, plural]; opérations boursières automatisées [feminine noun, plural]; opérations d'arbitrage programmées sur ordinateur [feminine noun, plural]; courtage par ordinateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération sur valeurs assistée par ordinateur, celui-ci exerçant une surveillance constante du marché des actions, du marché à terme et du marché des options afin de repérer et de signaler les possibilités de profit par arbitrage, ou encore des conditions de marché particulièrement favorables à l'achat ou à la vente massive de certaines valeurs.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
compraventa automática [correct, feminine noun]; contratación automática por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]; operaciones bursátiles determinadas por programas computadorizados [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Compra o venta de valores en un mercado continuo realizada automáticamente por un programa de ordenador para tener en cuenta todos los límites puestos por los diferentes clientes y sacar partido inmediato de pequeñas variaciones que puedan ser de interés. En la medida que los programas son similares o conocidos por otros operadores pueden dar lugar a grandes oscilaciones de las cotizaciones, por ejemplo, cuando las acciones empiezan a bajar y eso crea muchas órdenes de venta artificiales.
OBS: compraventa automática: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.