English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
historical volatility [correct]; historic volatility [correct]
DEF: A statistical measure of the volatitlity of a futures contract, security, or other instrument over a specified number of past trading days.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
volatilité historique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volatilité mesurant, en pour-cent, le risque de déviation de la valeur sous-jacente par rapport à une tendance moyenne pour une période donnée.