English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
hedging instrument [correct]; hedging tool [correct]
DEF: A financial instrument used as a hedge, that is, to protect the investor from loss due to risk.
CONT: Options on the ten-year Government of Canada bond futures(OGB) complements the ten-year Government of Canada bond futures contract as a trading and hedging tool for Canadian bond dealers, investment managers, pension funds, trust and insurance companies and corporations, international arbitrage firms and professional traders.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
instrument de couverture [correct, masculine noun]; outil de couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour réaliser une opération de couverture.
CONT: Les options sur contrats à terme sur obligations du gouvernement du Canada de dix ans (OGB) constituent un complément au contrat à terme sur obligations du gouvernement du Canada de dix ans (CGB) en tant qu'outil de négociation et de couverture pour les négociants en obligations canadiennes, les gestionnaires de portefeuilles, les caisses de retraite, les compagnies de fiducie, les compagnies et corporations d'assurance, les firmes d'arbitrage et les négociateurs professionnels.