English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
rescission in futuro [correct]
CONT: The use of the word “rescission” to describe a termination of the performance of a contract has been the subject of criticism because it invites confusion with rescission of the contract ab initio. Its continued use is difficult to justify, although in Australia, where the usage is common, it can perhaps be justified on the basis that Australian law has generally been free of the confusion between rescission ab initio for misrepresentation and rescission in futuro for breach.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
anéantissement prospectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: anéantissement prospectif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).